KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

PMC

English translation: wood floors, cornices, fireplace(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PMC = parquet / moulures / cheminée(s)
English translation:wood floors, cornices, fireplace(s)
Entered by: Tony M

22:18 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property adverts, Paris apartments
French term or phrase: PMC
This odd abbreviation keeps cropping up, sometimes expressed as P/M/C, and sort of just buried in the list with bathrooms, WCs, bedrooms, etc.

It seems in some way to relate to the type of property, but I can't find anything that relates it to 'investment' or 'first-time buyer' or anything like that, though I suspect it must be something like that.

I've trawled the Web and found literally dozens of versions of this acronym, but nothing that has so far fitted exactly with a property advert; of course, there are plenty of those out there with it in — but not explained!

Needless to say, I've tried the KudoZ glossary, but nothing there is relevant to this context.

Sorry to bother you, but I'm working to a tight deadline here!
Tony M
France
wooden flooring, mouldings, fireplace
Explanation:
PMC = parquet moulure cheminée

at least it seems to when it is, as you say, mixed in amongst séjour, pièces etc
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot, Mark! Well found, as you can see, I went into 'panic mode' when I tried to research it myself, and drawing a blank with the estate agent himself didn't help! As for please for 'more context', there isn't any, short of my posting around 50 property ads., which would only prove that it is being used more or less in isolation, but juxtaposed with the interior appointments of the flats more than anything else. In fact, 'moulures' is probably best translated as 'cornices', since that's usually what is involved (along with centre roses, etc., but you can't explain all that in an advert...!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5wooden flooring, mouldings, fireplace
Mark Nathan
5 +1proximité du métro ainsi que/ et des commercesliz askew
3 +2proche métro commerces / commoditésxxxBourth
4Wooden flooring, fitted carpet, tiles
Hepburn
2Proximité/Proche Métro Commodités
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PMC [URGENT!]
proximité du métro ainsi que/ et des commerces


Explanation:
Finally!

Classified Ads Club Plus
- [ Translate this page ]
maison mobile à déménager Maison mobile rénovée de marque PMC,14 x 57 pi, 2 chambres,grand garde-robe,salle de lavage,murs en gyproc,planchers en ...
www.clubplus.net/classee/french/list.php3?id=10 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Assurance maison - Montréal centre-ville - Québec
- [ Translate this page ]
Prêt à déménager Maison mobile dont la marque est PMC, grandeur 14'X64', trois chambres, entrée électrique 200 ampères, chauffage; plinthe électrique, ...
www.lespuces.com/subads.aspx?v=dBO51p7G9m&a=1&s=19&c=1&n=10... - 86k - 7 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

/annonce-78AA3920D7A74B0A69CAE3A9F7EC3F6A-Appartement-Paris-20.html/annonce-78AA3920D7A74B0A69CAE3A9F7EC3F6A-Appartement-Paris-20.html Appartement 75020 Paris 20
ALEXANDRE DUMAS, au 5em d'un bel immeuble ancien, 3P de 51m2 en TBE avec PMC, dble séjour séparé, chambre, cuisine et sde sur cours.Calme,dble expo, grande lumisosité, vue dégagée et ss vis à vis avec une cave. A voir!!!


Logic-Immo : Immobilier Paris
- [ Translate this page ]
Dans une copropriété classée, Villa des platanes, 4/5 pcs de charme, en trés bon état général. PMC. Proche de toutes commodités, rare et convoité. ...
www.logic-immo.com/15-annonces-immobilier-Paris.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Immobilier : vente, location achat avec Solvimo, réseau de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
2 pièces en étage élevé et bien situé à proximité du métro ainsi que des commerces. ... Levallois parc de La Planchette Beau 2 pièces,PMC, 2ème étage, ...
solvimmo.i2s-info.com/index.php?ventes-immobilieres-levallois-perret&module=immobilier&func=liste... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-08 22:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

You probably know, but "TBE" = tres bon état.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, I really appreciate your taking the time and trouble to answer! At the same time, I do think your rather sharp remarks to some peer comments are out of place — everyone is trying to contribute in whatever way will be most helpful, and I for one am most grateful for ALL input, which I'm sure is not in any way intended as personal criticism. Regarding your taking the time and trouble to paste refs: yes, it is most obliging of answerers to do this, and I know only too well from personal experience how time-consuming it can be. However, merely pasting a welter of Googles, some of which clearly do not support an Answerer's headword suggestion, might be seen as somewhat counter-productive; after all, I have done the Googling myself and come up with a mind-numbing number of hits that none of us has the time to sift through — and I certainly wouldn't be so lazy as to expect my colleagues to do that for me! All that said, although your suggestion was certainly an intelligent guess, I'm afraid I have been unable to find anything concrete to back it up, and certain aspects of my surrounding context (position in text, other remarks in parallel...) lead me to believe this is not the solution I was looking for.

Asker: Yes, thanks, TBE très bon état (= VGC) was one I did work out, but was more puzzled at first by TBEG = très bon état général !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Haha! I took so long to copy-paste everything! Good job!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: While I can but agree, I fear that some of your examples let you down ("marque PMC" has nothing to do with it, and seems to refer to mobile homes, of which there are not a lot in Paris).
7 mins
  -> I send in ALL refs I paste, so the reader can see how I arrived at my conclusions. I send in refs I could eliminate, admittedly, but that would take up valuable time!

neutral  writeaway: I'd say this was a possibility but don't agree with 'ainsi que' in such a context. you shouldn't just list an entire unedited google page, but select refs that apply to the question.
26 mins
  -> Don't be cheeky! I list refs I have discovered which lead me to the actual answer. It would be time-consuming to do otherwise, as I do answer a lot of queries. Though I do take your point and will try in future. At least I provide refs, some don't try!

disagree  Kate Hudson: Your first references were to a brand of mobile home in Canada. And the place in which PMC appears in the other references certainly would not lead me to think it refers to the metro or shops
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PMC [URGENT!]
Proximité/Proche Métro Commodités


Explanation:


Very unsure of this, but the ads I've found that talk about proximity do not include PMC, but do say Proche/Proximité Métro Commodités, which of course is something you want in Paris

http://www.logic-immo.com/immobilier-75019-17.html

Appartement 75017 Paris 17e
Dans imm. moderne de standing, beau studio, piece principale avec balcon sur jardin, SDB/wc et kitchenette - CALME - CLAIR - PROCHE COMMODITES - IDEAL INVESTISSEUR OU 1ERE AQUISITION - TRAVAUX.
Agence Cot International Paris Tel : 01 45


7162008a.jpg Appartement 75017 Paris 17e
17éme Pte des TERNES/NEUILLY - STE CROIX 8 PIECES - IMM RECENT STAND. DUPLEX TRIPLE RECEPT 5 CH. 4 SdB . CUIS COIN REPAS. 2 BALCONS/TERRASSES.2 CAVES. 2/4 PARK - CALME - IDEALEMENT PLACE - PROCHE COMMODITES et LIGNE MLETRO N° 1
Agence Cot International Paris Tel : 01 45


7162013a.jpg Appartement 75017 Paris 17e
PARIS 17éme - PEREIRE TERNES.5 PIECES APPARTEMENT FAMILIAL PROCHE TOUTES COMMODITES. DOUBLE SEJOUR 3 CHAMBRES. 2 POINTS D EAU - PARQUET - MOULURES - CHEMINEE - TRES BON ETAT - VUE VERDURE - SUD
Agence Cot International Paris Tel : 01 45


7162024a.jpg Appartement 75017 Paris 17e
PARIS 17éme NIEL/DEMOURS 2 PIECES Dans bel imm. ancien , au 5éme ss asc., entrée, séjour, chambre avec placard, SdB avec fenêtre, belle cuisine amén. - LUMINEUX - CALME - IDEAL 1ére ACQUIS. OU INVESTISSEUR - A RAFRAICHIR -
Agence Cot International Paris Tel : 01 45


Appartement 75017 Paris 17e
PARIS 17ème PARC MONCEAU/LYCEE CARNOT 8 PIECES 240 m² - bel imm. PdeT de stand., 3éme asc., tripe réception 80m², Gde cuisine avec office, 4/5CH. P/M/C- TRAVAUX A PREVOIR - HSP 3.20m - BEAUX VOLUMES.

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kironne! Certainly, an intelligent guess, but none of the occurrences any of has found so far backs this up directly.


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PMC [URGENT!]
proche métro commerces / commodités


Explanation:
Educated guesswork.

While there are 50,000 ghits for "pmc + immobilier", there are only 925 for "pmc + immobilier + proche" (of which many will be "proche banlieue" or "proche Gambetta", etc.), suggesting that "proche" may be included in "pmc".

See if it fits in all your examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-08 23:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course down there in your moulin limousin/corrézien you don't know about metros, much less commodités! (yet? still?)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Alex! I'm afraid this is one of those cases where the logic doesn't quite hold up, and in spite of my lack of proximity to such things, I do know what 'métro' and 'commodities' are!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: just came to the same conclusion - seems logical in adverts I just consulted
4 mins

agree  kironne: Haha! I took so long to copy-paste everything! Good job!
11 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
PMC [URGENT!]
wooden flooring, mouldings, fireplace


Explanation:
PMC = parquet moulure cheminée

at least it seems to when it is, as you say, mixed in amongst séjour, pièces etc

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.viteloge.com/sitemap/immobilier_vente_appartement_t2_paris_75056.html
Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thnaks a lot, Mark! Well found, as you can see, I went into 'panic mode' when I tried to research it myself, and drawing a blank with the estate agent himself didn't help! As for please for 'more context', there isn't any, short of my posting around 50 property ads., which would only prove that it is being used more or less in isolation, but juxtaposed with the interior appointments of the flats more than anything else. In fact, 'moulures' is probably best translated as 'cornices', since that's usually what is involved (along with centre roses, etc., but you can't explain all that in an advert...!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: not enough context to tell. would be good to the exact text. certainly not an answer to ignore.
6 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  kironne: hmmmm... I think this may be it http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=...
15 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: much more likely in the context
43 mins

neutral  liz askew: I'd say this was a possibility, for what it's worth.
9 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: If the apartments are not new - which they may be if no lifts -, a definite possibility.
10 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Confirmed by my brother who checked with a French estate agent
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PMC [URGENT!]
Wooden flooring, fitted carpet, tiles


Explanation:
I think if it keeps cropping up amongst bathrooms, bedrooms WC, that must be it.
Sorry not to have seen it before this morning, when it must be too late.
tony, you would be well advised to get into the good books of an estate agency, if the job goes on and on!

Hepburn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Claudette, for your suggestion, which turns out to be very nearly bang on! The very problem was, I actaulyl asked the estate agent who wrote the ad., and they couldn't tell me what it meant! In fact, it isn't 'moquette' or 'carrelage', but you were pretty close!