KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

franchisés

English translation: franchisees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchisés
English translation:franchisees
Entered by: rousselures

01:51 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: franchisés
Q:C'est grand comment XXX (a retail store)?
R: 500 m2, des franchisés.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
franchisees
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2007-03-15 02:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des exemples:
Blenz is proud of our partnerships with Single Unit Franchisees and Master Franchisees . Our values, commitment, quality and expertise have allowed Blenz to ...
www.blenz.com/pages.aspx?page=Franchise Development

"New franchisees" have really benefited from the hard work of all the older franchisees. ... The next year, they did it again for a second-year franchisees.
www.madscience.org/franchise/meetOurFranchisees.aspx

Savings & Debt Insight - Sympatico / MSN Finance - A cautionary ...
At least five franchisees of Flushing, Mich.-based Coffee Beanery found that out ... In the same month, 28 other Quiznos franchisees filed a class-action .
finance.sympatico.msn.ca/savingsdebt/insight/article.aspx?cp-documentid=3322935 -

As representatives of 39 franchisee groups gathered in Florida for the 2006 AAFD Annual Meeting and Franchisee Leadership Summit, a new record was set as ...
www.aafd.org/

10 Common Mistakes of Prospective Franchisees, Buying a Business ...
Thinking of buying a franchise? Avoid these common mistakes.
www.inc.com/articles/2000/01/14880.html -

WSI- UK Franchisees Work From Home Work At Home Business
WSI, headquartered in Toronto, Canada, is ranked as the #1 Internet Services Business in the world and the 4th fastest-growing International Franchise.
www.wsicorporate.com/accessibility/article/WSI-_Franchise_f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2007-03-15 02:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way the phrase is constructed, it sounds like all the franchises are the same size. They probably have the same layout as well. You could say "it's a franchise" instead of "they're franchisees"...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. There was very little context here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4franchisees
rousselures
4500 m2, franchisees' {retail space}xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
franchisees


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2007-03-15 02:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Des exemples:
Blenz is proud of our partnerships with Single Unit Franchisees and Master Franchisees . Our values, commitment, quality and expertise have allowed Blenz to ...
www.blenz.com/pages.aspx?page=Franchise Development

"New franchisees" have really benefited from the hard work of all the older franchisees. ... The next year, they did it again for a second-year franchisees.
www.madscience.org/franchise/meetOurFranchisees.aspx

Savings & Debt Insight - Sympatico / MSN Finance - A cautionary ...
At least five franchisees of Flushing, Mich.-based Coffee Beanery found that out ... In the same month, 28 other Quiznos franchisees filed a class-action .
finance.sympatico.msn.ca/savingsdebt/insight/article.aspx?cp-documentid=3322935 -

As representatives of 39 franchisee groups gathered in Florida for the 2006 AAFD Annual Meeting and Franchisee Leadership Summit, a new record was set as ...
www.aafd.org/

10 Common Mistakes of Prospective Franchisees, Buying a Business ...
Thinking of buying a franchise? Avoid these common mistakes.
www.inc.com/articles/2000/01/14880.html -

WSI- UK Franchisees Work From Home Work At Home Business
WSI, headquartered in Toronto, Canada, is ranked as the #1 Internet Services Business in the world and the 4th fastest-growing International Franchise.
www.wsicorporate.com/accessibility/article/WSI-_Franchise_f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2007-03-15 02:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way the phrase is constructed, it sounds like all the franchises are the same size. They probably have the same layout as well. You could say "it's a franchise" instead of "they're franchisees"...

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. There was very little context here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I am confused - does the size refer to the standard size of each store or a particular store? Or is the speaker saying "roughly" 500 m2 referring to a particular location?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: @ Asker: there's no way of knowing whether this refers to the standard size of each store or a particular store from the context given.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you David! The answer is so short it sounds like saying that it's a franchise explains everything...

agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Regarding Ioanna's question, the plural form should means that several stores are sharing a sort of shopping mall, now 500 square meters is rather large, it would help to know the kind of retail place this is
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
500 m2, des franchisés
500 m2, franchisees' {retail space}


Explanation:
It's hard to tell what question is being asked. The franchisee part is already in the KudoZ glossary.

The arithmetic is confusing as the store could be bigger than 500 m2 and inlcude unfranchised retail space.


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/franchisé_principal/1131...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165