KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

lancé à risque

English translation: built on spec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lancé à risque
English translation:built on spec
Entered by: Patrice

21:47 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / land sale
French term or phrase: lancé à risque
I can't figure out what precisely is implied by the expression, "lancé à risque". Is anyone familiar with this term?

Here is the full sentence:

XXX sis avenue YYYY à ZZZZ, lancé à risque début de l’année 2006, a trouvé un acquéreur occupant pour la moitié soit 10.000 m².
Adam Deutsch
built on spec
Explanation:
common phrase
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Yes. This is what I finally used after reading Bourth's explanation above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PROJECT initiated/built with no guarantee of finding a takerxxxBourth
5 +1built on spec
Patrice


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PROJECT initiated/built with no guarantee of finding a taker


Explanation:
Or words to that effect. Property developers like to sell the properties they build before they build them, but obviously some still take the risk of building them first and finding buyers or tenants later.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes. it's something like that - or 'launched as a speculative venture'
22 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: I'm sure you are right.
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built on spec


Explanation:
common phrase

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Yes. This is what I finally used after reading Bourth's explanation above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Nice one
7 hrs