KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

prete-nom

English translation: Nominee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prete-nom
English translation:Nominee
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

19:57 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: prete-nom
Niant le ***prete-nom*** et le financement, la RPC revendique la reconnaissance de la propriété à son nom en saisissant la Commission Obligatoire en Matière Foncière puis, faute de conciliation, le Tribunal Civil de Première Instance de Papeete.

Le 27 Décembre 1977, le Comité de Sauvegarde dans l’intérêt des membres de cette communauté d’origine chinoise ne fait que faire valoir ses droits de propriété, elle qui avait payé le Consulat Général et qui ne l’avait mis au nom de la ROC que parce qu’elle ne pouvait pas faire autrement. Elle fait que rétablir la vérité en faisant « sauter » le ***prête-nom*** inutile.

Source: Une historique de l’affaire de l’ex consulat de la République de Chine à Tahiti.

I've seen translations such as: nominee company, dummy, prison editor, figurehead, frontman, strawman and nominal head. I don't feel that any of these fit here...any help would be much appreciated!
Chanda Danley
Spain
It is nominee company and there are no synonyms but you could..
Explanation:
Just use nominee.

#
Nominee Company

Lacomp plc provide a discretionary portfolio management service and a broad range of financial ... Authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

* www.lacomp.co.uk/nominee_ company.htm
* · Cached page

#
Nominee Company Secretary Service by Fletcher Kennedy Limited

The Nominee Company Secretary Service by Fletcher Kennedy Ltd ensures the highest privacy and ... Every limited company must have a Company Secretary ( Companies Act 1985 section 283) who will perform ...

* www.fletcherkennedy.com/company_ secretary.html
* · Cached page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 21:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go. Trustee or committee might work:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Nominee

Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is nominee company and there are no synonyms but you could..Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3figurehead
rousselures


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is nominee company and there are no synonyms but you could..


Explanation:
Just use nominee.

#
Nominee Company

Lacomp plc provide a discretionary portfolio management service and a broad range of financial ... Authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

* www.lacomp.co.uk/nominee_ company.htm
* · Cached page

#
Nominee Company Secretary Service by Fletcher Kennedy Limited

The Nominee Company Secretary Service by Fletcher Kennedy Ltd ensures the highest privacy and ... Every limited company must have a Company Secretary ( Companies Act 1985 section 283) who will perform ...

* www.fletcherkennedy.com/company_ secretary.html
* · Cached page


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 21:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you go. Trustee or committee might work:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Nominee



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: My hesitation about this is the fact that it's not a company...we're talking about an association and a government.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Well done
1 day1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prête-nom
figurehead


Explanation:
In this context ( the ownership of the land belonging to the former Chinese consulate in Tahiti), I think figurehead would be quite appropriate.

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4