KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

série FRANCE entière, base 100, 4ème trimestre 1953

English translation: Don't know


15:31 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / commercial lease
French term or phrase: série FRANCE entière, base 100, 4ème trimestre 1953
Les Parties conviennent expressément que le loyer ci-dessus sera indexé chaque année à la date anniversaire de la prise d’effet du Bail Commercial, sur l'indice national du coût de la construction (série FRANCE entière, base 100, 4ème trimestre 1953) publié trimestriellement par l'INSEE.

Standard clause, I haven't run across this specification before - I believe I understand what it means, but would appreciate the help of anyone who's familiar with it.

Many thanks in advance!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:Don't know
Explanation:
the English-language equivalent.

"Série France entière" presumably refers to the construction index applicable to all of France, and not just a region (possibly the Paris area is a separate category). In the same way, the cost-of-living index is divided into several types: including tobacco, excluding tobacco, for all households, for households in which the head of the family is an "ouvrier".

"Base 100" means that when the index was established its value was 100. I'd be very surprised if it had not been re-evaluated since, because they don't appear to like the index getting too far removed from its "base", and they periodically reset these things back to 100 (different basis). God only knows, the cost of construction must have decadecoupled since 1953!

"4ème trimestre" refers to the index published for the 4th quarter of that year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 16:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I was wrong the coefficient for that index, which was indeed 100 in 1953, was 1381 for the 3rd quarter of 2006.

http://www.indices.insee.fr/bsweb/servlet/bsweb?action=BS_SE...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful - thanks; in the end I agree with Richard's comment about sticking closely to the original when there is no official translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Metropolitan France and Overseas Departmentsxxxcmwilliams
3 +2Don't knowxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't know


Explanation:
the English-language equivalent.

"Série France entière" presumably refers to the construction index applicable to all of France, and not just a region (possibly the Paris area is a separate category). In the same way, the cost-of-living index is divided into several types: including tobacco, excluding tobacco, for all households, for households in which the head of the family is an "ouvrier".

"Base 100" means that when the index was established its value was 100. I'd be very surprised if it had not been re-evaluated since, because they don't appear to like the index getting too far removed from its "base", and they periodically reset these things back to 100 (different basis). God only knows, the cost of construction must have decadecoupled since 1953!

"4ème trimestre" refers to the index published for the 4th quarter of that year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 16:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I was wrong the coefficient for that index, which was indeed 100 in 1953, was 1381 for the 3rd quarter of 2006.

http://www.indices.insee.fr/bsweb/servlet/bsweb?action=BS_SE...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful - thanks; in the end I agree with Richard's comment about sticking closely to the original when there is no official translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hard to disagree with a "don't know", but I'd suggest "whole-of-France series, basis 100 as at 4th quarter of 1953" or words to that effect. In the absence of an official translation, it's best to stick closely to original to avoid possible confusion.
13 hrs

agree  BusterK
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FRANCE entière
Metropolitan France and Overseas Departments


Explanation:
I have found this definition for France entière used in this context:

Les publications statistiques emploient souvent l'expression "France entière" pour l'ensemble géographique comprenant la France métropolitaine et les départements d'outre-mer (DOM) Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guyane, La Réunion.

http://www.insee.fr/fr/nom_def_met/definitions/html/france.h...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-24 17:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Bourth regarding the rest of the question.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Useful info. on what constitutes "France" and how it is all divided up.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  rkillings: Useful to know that the TOM are excluded and Corsica is not "overseas".
7 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings