KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

avec vide sur

English translation: landing above the living room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégagement avec vide sur séjour
English translation:landing above the living room
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:53 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: avec vide sur
From a legal document relating to the purchase of a property. This is in the short description of the various floors:

"Et au niveau supérieur: un dégagement avec vide sur séjour..."

Does this mean something like "opening out into..." or something completely different?

Thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
haven't got one....
Explanation:
It means that the living-room doesn't have any rooms above it, that the landing (or, as we call it in my house cos I've got one, the mezzanine) gives directly onto the living-room downstairs, whose ceiling is the landing-ceiling too if you see what I mean???...
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jacqui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1haven't got one....
Jacqui Audouy
4 +1overlookingxxxBourth
2overhangingiol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haven't got one....


Explanation:
It means that the living-room doesn't have any rooms above it, that the landing (or, as we call it in my house cos I've got one, the mezzanine) gives directly onto the living-room downstairs, whose ceiling is the landing-ceiling too if you see what I mean???...

Jacqui Audouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jacqui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: giving directly onto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overhanging


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...very usual in France.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlooking


Explanation:
So the "dégagement" (corridor, landing, etc.) forms a sort of gallery along at least part of the upper part of the living room wall.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
10 hrs