KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

frais d'acte d'achat

English translation: all notary fees, taxes, duties, administrative fees etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais d'acte d'achat
English translation:all notary fees, taxes, duties, administrative fees etc.
Entered by: katieker

12:48 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: frais d'acte d'achat
Belgian text on buying properties, mortgages etc.

Under the heading "Frais de notaire" are the two terms "Frais d'acte d'achat" and "Frais d'acte pour une
ouverture de crédit"
katieker
United Kingdom
all notary fees, taxes, duties, administrative fees etc.
Explanation:
Frais d'acte d'achat :

Ensemble des frais notariés et fiscaux s'ajoutant au prix de vente. Ils sont en principe à la charge de l'acquéreur et se composent des honoraires du notaire chargé de la vente et des différents droits, taxes, impôts et frais d'obtention des pièces administratives.
http://www.petitaux.com/pret_immobilier_lexique/f/fraisactea...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all notary fees, taxes, duties, administrative fees etc.
writeaway
3 +1all incidental fees related to the purchase of property or landMatthewLaSon
4stamp duty/tax on purchase deedxxxDCypher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp duty/tax on purchase deed


Explanation:
I believe this is stamp duty. I have just seen a couple of examples where it was about 15% of the purchase price of a house. So I think that would rules out other potential interpretations of "frais" (like lawyers' fees for drawing up the deed)

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all notary fees, taxes, duties, administrative fees etc.


Explanation:
Frais d'acte d'achat :

Ensemble des frais notariés et fiscaux s'ajoutant au prix de vente. Ils sont en principe à la charge de l'acquéreur et se composent des honoraires du notaire chargé de la vente et des différents droits, taxes, impôts et frais d'obtention des pièces administratives.
http://www.petitaux.com/pret_immobilier_lexique/f/fraisactea...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: so it is all inclusive...then I would say "transaction costs and taxes"
26 mins
  -> thanks, like your suggested solution.it's dreadful here. probably the highest transaction costs in Europe.

agree  1045: "Transaction costs" in Canada include the "Land transfer tax" or "droit de mutation"; it's another way for governements to get our money!
55 mins
  -> maybe someone in your govt. has Belgian forefathers?

agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all incidental fees related to the purchase of property or land


Explanation:
Hello,

These are all the incidental fees related to purchase of property or land (notary fees, taxes, administration fees, etc).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
5 days
  -> Thanks, gad! I appreciate it. This is probably the most succinct way to express this in English.