KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

circulations horizontales

English translation: horizontal circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:circulations horizontales
English translation:horizontal circulation
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

15:03 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / description of a property
French term or phrase: circulations horizontales
Au risque de présenter une évidence, rappelons que l’escalier, comme les ****circulations horizontales (couloirs, cheminements, passerelles)****, doit être de dimensions proportionnelles au volume de la maison.

----

It's talking about how to choose the design for a staircase - here, it's obviously the size that's being considered.

I'm stumped with a suitable translation of circulations in this context. The horizontal part is no problem, but is merely included to differentiate between the horizontal and the vertical!

Somehow, "thoroughfares", "walkways", and "passageways" don't seem appropriate for the interior of a house - or are they?

Thanks for any advice, or preferably better solutions!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
horizontal circulation
Explanation:
you may not like it but it is the term used and as it's explained afterwards in brackets, it may be better to stick to the text. And yes, horizontal as opposed to vertical (lifts etc.)
Horizontal Circulation. Corridors. Corridors should be 1800mm wide and clear of obstructions. Ideally, radiators and. equipment such as fire extinguishers ...
www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/disability-guide-horizontal-cir...
internal circulation and layout. Horizontal circulation. Doors and corridors should be wide enough to allow wheelchair users to manoeuvre ...
www.accesscode.info/buildings/6_22b.htm - 16k
Horizontal circulation. yes. yes. yes. Cinema/Auditorium/Conference. accessible accommodation. Library. Accessible toilets. yes. yes. Audibility Aids ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Bursar/BuildingServices/dda/ddadetail....
http://www.warrington.gov.uk/Images/partm_checklist_tcm31-51...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Alain's note, here are some links to private accommodation, although admittedly it is often in found in planning documents. The following explains its use though:
Circulation: Circulation means ‘internal thoroughfares’ or the movement space provided on the same floor either between the rooms or within the rooms called ‘horizontal circulation’ and between the different floors through stairs or lifts called ‘vertical circulation’. Passages, corridors, halls and lobbies serve the purpose of horizontal circulation whereas for vertical circulation normally stair or stair-case, electric lifts, ramps, etc. are the means of access to different floors. In fact, for better circulation, the following points should be considered in the planning of a building:

i) The links between entrances, passages and stair-cases should be planned in a proper relation.
ii) All passages in a building should be straight, short, sufficiently lighted and well ventilated to achieve efficiency, comfort and convenience.
iii) All the sanitary\y services and stair-case must have an independent access from every room through a lobby, to increase the usefulness of the building.
iv) All stairs or stair-cases should the minimum requirements regarding tread, rise, width, landings, light and ventilation.
v) Stairs should have strong balustrades or parapets and hand, rail on both sides and should also be accessible from entrance as well rooms on floors being linked.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:sjaSslsgwZEJ:www.proper...

Dwellings - internal circulation and layout. Horizontal circulation ... Plan and elevation showing ground sloping away from house towards the highway, ...
www.accesscode.info/buildings/6_22b.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more for what it's worth :-)
ALTAZOR HOUSE: This house takes on the typology of the L shaped urban house. The garden is the protagonist of all the spaces. The angular structural shift on the longitudinal axis enriches the perspective of the colonnade from the entrance. The double height entry foyer becomes the dynamic center of the composition, linking all the vertical and horizontal circulation.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:G4zTRtiv3m8J:www.worldv...

But you may well be better off going with CMJ's suggestion in this case as it does appear to be pretty much 'trade' talk.
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I have to admit that this seemed so unlikely at first, but I see now that "horizontal circulation" and "vertical circulation" are indeed architectural terms! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3horizontal circulation
suezen
4 +1horizontal traffic areas
Tony M
3horizontal traffic flowAlain Pommet
3traffic patterns
Kate Hudson
3horizontal passages
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal passages


Explanation:
although there might be a more technical term - depends on the target audience

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds rather silly, since passages are never vertical / Yes, but not in this building type of context!
12 mins
  -> except for in the 69,000 references on Google!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic patterns


Explanation:
http://www.designevolutions.com/newsletters/House_plan_traff...
House plan traffic patterns

Ever planned a vacation that you've been anticipating for weeks or months. You spend every free moment strategizing each days activity from start to finish. Which way is the quickest route, what areas to hit first to avoid traffic and delays, etc. While that may be a stretch from home designing, the concept of traffic pattern planning is the underlining focus that coincides with creating your homes flow or traffic movement. Traffic patterns of a residence should be carefully considered in the design of each room layout with relation to the adjoining space.

A minimum amount of space should always be devoted to traffic areas, otherwise valuable square footage can be lost. I find that the most efficient design involves creating the illusion of hallway traffic patterns or passages using furniture placement. This is often seen in open flooplan designs which uses a minimum amount of interior walls to seperate rooms. It involves a bit of forethought by the designer and homeowner but, preplanning eliminates traffic pattern issues and furniture arrangement for the homeowner. Hallways and corridors should always be kept to a minimum. The only purpose it serves is to get you from one room to the next. Make sure that you also keep hallways short in distance. Avoid design options that require passage through one room to get to another. This is the worst type of hallway.

One way to effectively determine the traffic pattern of a house plan is to imagine yourself actually moving through the home. Take a set of plans or a brochure copy of the plan along with a pencil and trace a route through the home following your daily routine. Take into account a full days activity, including those of your entire household, when tracing traffic movement. By doing this, you can see exactly where the lightest and heaviest traffic will happen. You can also determine how and where to place furniture. Ultimately, this exercise will let you know if the floor plan design was effectively and functionally planned.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But it's not really the patterns that are involved here, but the physical spaces in which they might occur.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal traffic flow


Explanation:
Traffic flow seems to get a lot of g-hits. Why not add horizontal/vertical as needed?
e.g.

If possible, keep furniture at a bare minimum so that traffic flow is easier and the room does not appear smaller than it actually is.
http://www.ourfamilyplace.com/homeseller/roominter.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-18 15:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, after reading your post more carefully I realised we're talking about space - so I suppose it would have to be 'spaces given over to traffic flow' which is a bit of a mouthful.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Alain! Strictly speaking, circulations IS traffic flow (that's what I've used elsewhere), but here it's being compared to staircases and "couloirs, cheminements, passerelles", so I don't think it would really fit


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horizontal circulation


Explanation:
you may not like it but it is the term used and as it's explained afterwards in brackets, it may be better to stick to the text. And yes, horizontal as opposed to vertical (lifts etc.)
Horizontal Circulation. Corridors. Corridors should be 1800mm wide and clear of obstructions. Ideally, radiators and. equipment such as fire extinguishers ...
www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk/disability-guide-horizontal-cir...
internal circulation and layout. Horizontal circulation. Doors and corridors should be wide enough to allow wheelchair users to manoeuvre ...
www.accesscode.info/buildings/6_22b.htm - 16k
Horizontal circulation. yes. yes. yes. Cinema/Auditorium/Conference. accessible accommodation. Library. Accessible toilets. yes. yes. Audibility Aids ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/Bursar/BuildingServices/dda/ddadetail....
http://www.warrington.gov.uk/Images/partm_checklist_tcm31-51...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Alain's note, here are some links to private accommodation, although admittedly it is often in found in planning documents. The following explains its use though:
Circulation: Circulation means ‘internal thoroughfares’ or the movement space provided on the same floor either between the rooms or within the rooms called ‘horizontal circulation’ and between the different floors through stairs or lifts called ‘vertical circulation’. Passages, corridors, halls and lobbies serve the purpose of horizontal circulation whereas for vertical circulation normally stair or stair-case, electric lifts, ramps, etc. are the means of access to different floors. In fact, for better circulation, the following points should be considered in the planning of a building:

i) The links between entrances, passages and stair-cases should be planned in a proper relation.
ii) All passages in a building should be straight, short, sufficiently lighted and well ventilated to achieve efficiency, comfort and convenience.
iii) All the sanitary\y services and stair-case must have an independent access from every room through a lobby, to increase the usefulness of the building.
iv) All stairs or stair-cases should the minimum requirements regarding tread, rise, width, landings, light and ventilation.
v) Stairs should have strong balustrades or parapets and hand, rail on both sides and should also be accessible from entrance as well rooms on floors being linked.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:sjaSslsgwZEJ:www.proper...

Dwellings - internal circulation and layout. Horizontal circulation ... Plan and elevation showing ground sloping away from house towards the highway, ...
www.accesscode.info/buildings/6_22b.htm - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more for what it's worth :-)
ALTAZOR HOUSE: This house takes on the typology of the L shaped urban house. The garden is the protagonist of all the spaces. The angular structural shift on the longitudinal axis enriches the perspective of the colonnade from the entrance. The double height entry foyer becomes the dynamic center of the composition, linking all the vertical and horizontal circulation.
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:G4zTRtiv3m8J:www.worldv...

But you may well be better off going with CMJ's suggestion in this case as it does appear to be pretty much 'trade' talk.


suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I have to admit that this seemed so unlikely at first, but I see now that "horizontal circulation" and "vertical circulation" are indeed architectural terms! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the term I'm familair with from my involvement in planning buildings. You could add '...areas' if you feel it helps the sentence flow.
6 mins
  -> thanks Tony! And yes, areas is a good idea .. I was trying to remember a good noun to follow. Thanks :-)

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Yes - this is the term I'd use in this context.
18 mins
  -> thanks Miranda!

agree  xxxBourth: Yup! Err, yacross.
4 hrs
  -> As if :-) Thanks Bourth!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal traffic areas


Explanation:
Also quite a common term, though admittedly, more often associated with things like 'high traffic area', relating to floor coverings, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 16:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's true that the type of terms we're throwing around are most often used in connection with larger, public buildings — but I think that's mainly because such design considerations take on major importance in such cases. But given that the language in your context is more formal than one might normally expect in a domestic situation, I think we are quite safe to use a similar level of language in the translation.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Hi Tony !
21 mins
  -> Hi J-J! Thanks!