KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

une remise (pls see context)

English translation: storage room / shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une remise
English translation:storage room / shed
Entered by: Laura Tridico

17:53 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: une remise (pls see context)
The entire sentence: "...l'appartement objet du présent bail comporte une remise qui restera destinée à l’usage privatif et exclusif du BAILLEUR..."

Context: The apartment is in a building to be operated as a tourist residence, giving it special status under French tax law. The owners will lease their apartment to the operating company, holding back a couple of weeks a year for their own use. This sentence arises in the description of the property to be used (incl. its required furnishings as a holiday rental).

I can't quite pin down which usage of "remise" applies in this context. Any ideas? Thanks in advance...
Laura Tridico
United States
locker / shed
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks much. I'm going to use "storage room" since this is an apartment (thanks to Etienne as well) but points to Michel for being the first to set me straight. Sometimes I lose myself in the legalese and don't see what's right in front of me!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3locker / shed
Michel A.
3storage room, (a shed, outhouse,)Etienne Muylle Wallace
4 -2a grant
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locker / shed


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks much. I'm going to use "storage room" since this is an apartment (thanks to Etienne as well) but points to Michel for being the first to set me straight. Sometimes I lose myself in the legalese and don't see what's right in front of me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxViviane B Sh
29 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Tony M: Yes, often can also be translated by 'box room'; probably unlikely to be an actual 'shed' in this particular context
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a grant


Explanation:
it means that the grant of a lease is for the exclusive use of the lessee (i.e. strictly no transfer of lease to another party)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: Sorry, it's not the meaning here
5 mins
  -> I bow to your knowledge and will withdraw my disagree

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but that's really not applicable in the given context
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: this never should have been listed as a law-confusing, because it's got nothing to do with legalese.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage room, (a shed, outhouse,)


Explanation:
a next-to-the-appartment (or house in other cases) spce or room, vwery often in the cellars ( if there are) or next to the underground garage, where you can keep the odd things, in this c ase the goods of the owners of the appartment).

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4