KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

cadastré

English translation: registered in the cadastre/cadastral register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadastré
English translation:registered in the cadastre/cadastral register
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

13:24 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / cadastre
French term or phrase: cadastré
corps de batiment cadastré
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
registered in the cadastre
Explanation:
or
registered in the public register of lands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-24 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above can be found in both Chambers and Harrap's dictionaries as well as the Collins as mentioned by Carol.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5registered in the cadastreGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 -1land register blockVandor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registered in the cadastre


Explanation:
or
registered in the public register of lands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-24 13:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above can be found in both Chambers and Harrap's dictionaries as well as the Collins as mentioned by Carol.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: or land registry in English/then keep cadastre with French (or whatever) land registre in ( ) fwiw my RC gives land registry.
5 mins
  -> land registry is what is commonly used but is not the official term.

agree  Carol Gullidge: surveyed and registered (in the cadastre) So says the trusty Collins. I assume it's not talking about the English Land Registry, but the French cadastre...
24 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen: This is what I've used in the past and with which clients have been happy
33 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: the cadastre and the land registry are separate registries - the former being based on the land survey maps, the latter on the legal ownership - "cadastral register" would also be viable here
2 hrs

agree  translatol: And Iagree with the other peer commentators.
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
land register block


Explanation:
in this context it is registered in one block("book") of the land register,which refers to a certain area of buildings, to a certain neighbourhood


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: see my comment on NewCal's answer - the cadastre and the land registry are separate registries with separate functions - it is best not to confuse them
2 mins
  -> yes I know but in many countries they are hosted by the same institution