KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

r-d-c et étage

English translation: basement, first floor and second floor


05:19 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: r-d-c et étage
Maison de ville sur 3 stories (sous-sol, r-d-c et étage)
silviantonia
United States
English translation:basement, first floor and second floor
Explanation:
rez de chaussee is ground floor, also first floor in the US, and etage here is second floor.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
This is what I used, while explaining to my client that depending on her audience, it might be translated differently. Thank you very much for your prompt reply! I have slept now...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9basement, first floor and second floorAttorney DC Bar
4 +7basement, ground floor and first floorBashiqa
5ground floor and upstair floors
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
basement, first floor and second floor


Explanation:
rez de chaussee is ground floor, also first floor in the US, and etage here is second floor.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This is what I used, while explaining to my client that depending on her audience, it might be translated differently. Thank you very much for your prompt reply! I have slept now...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
6 mins

agree  Adsion: Exact... Rez de chaussée-->RC plus souvent au Québec...
25 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins

agree  David Goward: Given that the asker is based in the United States...
1 hr

agree  writeaway: for US (since that's where Asker is). seems the great US/UK divide is flaring up yet again (ie UK is right, US is wrong and vice-versa) :-)
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: agree with this version if for US (N.American?) readership
4 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: If it's for USA readership
5 hrs

agree  Expialidocious
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
basement, ground floor and first floor


Explanation:
rdc - ground floor not first floor

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: This is what we say in British English. The "basement, 1st floor, 2nd floor" is what they say in the USA.
8 mins

agree  Sonia Geerlings: As Jenny explains it would depend on the audience, not just for "rdc", but for "étage" as well.
15 mins

agree  1045: Maison de ville sur 3 ÉTAGES: sous-sol, r-d-c et 1er étage --> basement, ground floor, and first floor.
31 mins

agree  laenai
34 mins

disagree  veratek: rufinus had already included "ground floor" in his suggestion and the clarification that it's a synonym to ground floor in the US
49 mins

neutral  writeaway: no need to have posted an entirely new answer,peer comment with alternativewas enough. @peers:neither answer is 'wrong'. depends on target aud. it's absurd to make disparaging comments about or to disagree with either answer.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, for a UK audience, it is helpful to have it pointed out like this
1 hr

agree  Miranda Joubioux: good to have two separate answers for US and UK for people searching - they're less likely to make a mistake
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner: To Europeans, the answer from Rufinus may be difficult to understand.
1 hr

agree  Martin Cassell: agree with this version if for UK readership
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground floor and upstair floors


Explanation:
basement is la cave
rdc is rez de chaussee

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Karen Stokes, Lori Cirefice, veratek