KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Bureau plateau blanc 120 x 65 cm

English translation: desk with white top / white-topped desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bureau plateau blanc
English translation:desk with white top / white-topped desk
Entered by: Tony M

18:14 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Bureau plateau blanc 120 x 65 cm
Voici le terme utilisé en décrivant lun des mobiliers disponsibles dans les apartements à louer.

I was thinking it might be: desk top with those dimensions, but I'm not certain.
Richard Levy
United States
120 × 65 cm desk with white top / white-topped desk
Explanation:
Probably other ways of describing it, depending on what it actually involves, and what sort of apartment this is; I have a strong suspicion that it is no more than a piece of white worktop between two walls, probbaly not a free-standing piece of furniture as such, and possibly without any drawers or anything — just the sort of built-in working surface one might find in a student flatlet, for example...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1120 × 65 cm desk with white top / white-topped desk
Tony M
4 -1120 x 65 cms white table top deskxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
120 x 65 cms white table top desk


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-05 18:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ' tabletop ' instead of ' table top '

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This would make it sound as if it is a desk that you place on a table.
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
120 × 65 cm desk with white top / white-topped desk


Explanation:
Probably other ways of describing it, depending on what it actually involves, and what sort of apartment this is; I have a strong suspicion that it is no more than a piece of white worktop between two walls, probbaly not a free-standing piece of furniture as such, and possibly without any drawers or anything — just the sort of built-in working surface one might find in a student flatlet, for example...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Merci Tony
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, as always.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2236613 2x 1 too many?/it HAS been removed (not by me-it was already answered -Gayle stepped in, thankfully).
17 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! // Yup, I saw! The 'ta' was for the heads-up