KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

chartreuse

English translation: a chartreuse / chartreuse house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chartreuse
English translation:a chartreuse / chartreuse house
Entered by: laenai

22:48 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: chartreuse
This is from a summons and is in relation to a sales deed for a property that should have been signed last week.

Acquérir le bien immobilisé sis sur la Commune de XXX, comprenant un ensemble immobilier constitué par une chartreuse avec petit jardin attenant...

The only things that I have found for Chartreuse are:
- a drink
- a monastery.

I have asked around and have found both 'a country house' and 'une petite maison en annexe'.

Any help appreciated.

Thank you.
laenai
United Kingdom
a chartreuse / chartreuse house
Explanation:
Estate agents seem to be keeping the French....

A "chartreuse" has little or nothing to do with the liqueur. It is a flexible and confusing name for a house that is usually on the larger size, and usually on one level only. If there is an upper floor, it is likely that the windows will be in a mansard roof. There may be towers at either end.

http://www.frenchentree.com/france-dordogne-property/Display...

Stunning 17th century chartreuse house with 440m2 of living
http://www.green-acres.com/en/properties/32pie-875a.htm

FABULOUS CHARTREUSE DATING BACK TO THE 15th CENTURY
http://www.french-property.com/vp/nv/ds/aquitaine-gironde-li...

Historic Chartreuse
http://www.classic-french-homes.com/Properties/R005/Historic...

18C Chartreuse for sale in the Perigord, Dordogne
http://www.moulin.nl/prop_view.php?p=104858

The last link also calls it a 'manor house'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-11 13:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one is in a town for a start!
http://www.luxury-french-property.com/hotproperty/property/v...

this one has Tony's charthouse
Glossary of French housing and building terms
http://www.french-property.com/reference/housing_building_te...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1small isolated countryhouseEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +1country house
Kévin Bacquet
3'charterhouse'
Tony M
2a chartreuse / chartreuse house
juliebarba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'charterhouse'


Explanation:
Unless it refers to some specific style of monastic architecture, i think it probably is indeed referring to a former 'charterhouse' or Carthusian monastery — many of these were quite small, and would possibly be the sort of thing that we might have called a 'priory' in the UK; I think I'm right in saying that some of them were little more than wayside stopping-places for pilgrims, probably like the Templars' / Hospitallers' 'commandreries' etc.

(No doubt our historical expert colleagues will correct me on all that!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-10 22:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, don't forget also that 'Chartreuse' can also be a breed of cat!

...as well as a culinary term, and of course, a colour!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country house


Explanation:
Petite maison de campagne un peu isolée.



    Reference: http://www.lamytradition.com/common/code/b2c/glo_b2c.asp?_La...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small isolated countryhouse


Explanation:
une chartreuse est une petite maison de campagne isolée (Littré)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
10 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: they look damn big to me on the links I found!
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a chartreuse / chartreuse house


Explanation:
Estate agents seem to be keeping the French....

A "chartreuse" has little or nothing to do with the liqueur. It is a flexible and confusing name for a house that is usually on the larger size, and usually on one level only. If there is an upper floor, it is likely that the windows will be in a mansard roof. There may be towers at either end.

http://www.frenchentree.com/france-dordogne-property/Display...

Stunning 17th century chartreuse house with 440m2 of living
http://www.green-acres.com/en/properties/32pie-875a.htm

FABULOUS CHARTREUSE DATING BACK TO THE 15th CENTURY
http://www.french-property.com/vp/nv/ds/aquitaine-gironde-li...

Historic Chartreuse
http://www.classic-french-homes.com/Properties/R005/Historic...

18C Chartreuse for sale in the Perigord, Dordogne
http://www.moulin.nl/prop_view.php?p=104858

The last link also calls it a 'manor house'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-11-11 13:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one is in a town for a start!
http://www.luxury-french-property.com/hotproperty/property/v...

this one has Tony's charthouse
Glossary of French housing and building terms
http://www.french-property.com/reference/housing_building_te...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help :)