KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

reconduire vs. renouveler

English translation: automatic renewal / rollover / tacit renewal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconduite (d'un contrat)
English translation:automatic renewal / rollover / tacit renewal
Entered by: Expialidocious

09:49 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: reconduire vs. renouveler
Context:

"Le présent mandat à durée déterminée de un an et non reconductible débutera

Le ……………………………………………… pour se terminer le ………………………………………………

Il sera renouvelé ensuite à l’initiative du Mandant à la fin de la période."

How can the agreement be "renouvelé" if it is "non reconductible"?
Expialidocious
France
with no automatic renewal/ not automatically renewable
Explanation:
See my note above.
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping me to understand this! Thanks to everyone else as well for the other, equally useful suggested translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with no automatic renewal/ not automatically renewableYsabel812
4roll-over vs. renewxxxAdrian MM.
4tacit or non-tacit renewalEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with no automatic renewal/ not automatically renewable


Explanation:
See my note above.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for helping me to understand this! Thanks to everyone else as well for the other, equally useful suggested translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But it's nothing specifically to do with renewal "under the same conditions" — just that it won't be renewed automatically unless specifically cancelled, but rather, will be automatically cancelled if not specifically renewed.
13 mins
  -> That's a good explanation, thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
24 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice
39 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacit or non-tacit renewal


Explanation:
la reconduction is the tacit renewal, where le renouvellement could mean some points are going to be changed

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Prefer 'automatic renewal' in ordinary contract language.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-over vs. renew


Explanation:
Depends also how mandat is being translated: agency or sales agreement etc. - incapable of automatic roll-over on the same terms, but renewable on re-negotiable terms as suggested by C-R.





Example sentence(s):
  • extension, renewal or automatic "rollover." The Notes shall be issued ... Agency Agreement, they should be annexed to this Agreement or delivered to ...

    Reference: http://www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=240519
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165