KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

rémunération de rentabilité locative

English translation: guaranteed rental return


12:10 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: rémunération de rentabilité locative
A fee payable by a property vendor to the purchaser for a period of one year to cover the vacant parts of the property being purchased.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:guaranteed rental return
Explanation:
As I see this, the Seller is basically guaranteeing that the Buyer will receive all potential rent payments for the first year of ownership, whether the property is 100% leased or not. Whether this is a gross or net calculation depends on the terms of the specific deal - you have that specified at the end of the sentence.

A slightly different approach, but one that may work:

My proposed translation is most commonly used when an investor buys a single apartment from a developer, and that property will be leased by a management company as a vacation rental - often the developer guarantees a return for a certain period of time. (If you Google the term you'll see what I mean).

In your case, however, it sounds like the entire building is being acquired. Nevertheless, I think this term can be incorporated into your agreement in a way that the intended meaning is clearly expressed.

Here's a discussion on the issue from a French message board:

http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9195

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
This seems to fit perfectly - thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guaranteed rental return
Laura Tridico
3occupational rent
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3compensation for rental returns
Transitwrite
2compensation for potential renting clienteleMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation for rental returns


Explanation:
see previous kudoz question from Nov 2004 on similar lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 12:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure how to get the number of the kudoz in question but it was about "rentabilité locative" if you look that up.
Extra context would help...

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. I checked out rentabilité locative before posting my question but couldn't find any hits.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: please post the reference you mention. compensation for what ?
17 mins
  -> compensation - payment -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupational rent


Explanation:
what else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 14:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Seller does not have to occupy the premises, neither does he have to do anything with it. It is a way to reduce the selling price without reducing the selling price. The benefit to the seller is that he can write off the expense. The Buyer benefits in that he has an income that he can show for the undeveloped property. There are plenty of ways to skin a cat...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this not imply that the Vendor is actually occupying the premises? It isn't, it is simply paying the Purchaser some kind of fee to compensate for the fact that the premises are vacant.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guaranteed rental return


Explanation:
As I see this, the Seller is basically guaranteeing that the Buyer will receive all potential rent payments for the first year of ownership, whether the property is 100% leased or not. Whether this is a gross or net calculation depends on the terms of the specific deal - you have that specified at the end of the sentence.

A slightly different approach, but one that may work:

My proposed translation is most commonly used when an investor buys a single apartment from a developer, and that property will be leased by a management company as a vacation rental - often the developer guarantees a return for a certain period of time. (If you Google the term you'll see what I mean).

In your case, however, it sounds like the entire building is being acquired. Nevertheless, I think this term can be incorporated into your agreement in a way that the intended meaning is clearly expressed.

Here's a discussion on the issue from a French message board:

http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9195

Hope this helps



Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This seems to fit perfectly - thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Makes sense.
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: The 'guaranteed' part belongs with 'sera tenu' before the quoted phrase, but this is the way to say it.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compensation for potential renting clientele


Explanation:
Hello,

The seller has sold property to a buyer. However, the buyer has brought property for himself which comes with "vacant" areas, which could be potentially rented out. So, the seller will pay the buyer a certain amount for one year during which he will search for renters. This amount will compensate for the money we could be collecting by renting out. So, the buyer could be "compensated"(rémuneration) for "money which could made" (rentabilité) by renting out these vacant spaces (locative).

I could be way off, but I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108