KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

changer d'échelle

English translation: These transformations will give the town/city a whole new dimension


12:22 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Business
French term or phrase: changer d'échelle
Bonjour,

Je suis en train de faire une traduction sur le developpemtn du commerce, et de grands équipements culturels, commerciaux, etc. dans une ville.
Je cherche le sens du terme ci-dessus dans la phrase suivante: Cette ville se transforme et change d’échelle.

Merci par avance pour toute assistance.

Bonne journée.

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:These transformations will give the town/city a whole new dimension
Explanation:
May be a bit flowery, but I think it implies that these developments will move the city "up a league", putting it on a par with other cities that already have these facilities.

Another way of putting it may be: X is changing, and is noew up there with the best/rest of them (but again, may be a bit over the top depending on the context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-16 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Excellent John. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1put it on a different footingxxxBourth
3 +2These transformations will give the town/city a whole new dimensionJohn Peterson
4it changes its scalexxxmistahara
3changes its values
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changes its values


Explanation:
self explanatory

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmistahara: I think it is about the town scale, the urban dimensions/Yes, of course...if this is your opinion...:). It could have been your answer as well (the figurative meaning of échelle)
5 mins
  -> You are entitled to your opinion as much as I am to mine.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These transformations will give the town/city a whole new dimension


Explanation:
May be a bit flowery, but I think it implies that these developments will move the city "up a league", putting it on a par with other cities that already have these facilities.

Another way of putting it may be: X is changing, and is noew up there with the best/rest of them (but again, may be a bit over the top depending on the context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-16 12:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Excellent John. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: My first instinct too is that it means taking a step up, changing leagues....although I also think we need a bit more context\ ps: I'm not sure about your top line translation though...
5 mins
  -> Agree about context - that would help with the register. Raise profile/enhance status may be other ways of translating what is being put across.

agree  Victoria Burns:
31 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it changes its scale


Explanation:
it grows bigger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-16 13:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are small-scale, medium-scale and large-scale towns.
This town is probably changing its category, as a result of the ongoing developments.

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: And I think it is about its values. It wants money...Maybe I 'm a sceptic but, money, money makes the world go round. Aka GREED!
21 mins
  -> I see...you perceive it as "échelle de valeurs". I still think it refers to the town's dimensions. (it could be both, in fact)./What can we do?...:))...everything tends to expand to its limits...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put it on a different footing


Explanation:
[Post grading]
Assuming you were looking for something a little removed from the more literal.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anne de Freyman