KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

"...sans qu'il en soit fait une ample désignation,..."

English translation: without any further description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans qu'il en soit fait une ample désignation
English translation:without any further description
Entered by: AllegroTrans

20:28 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / commercial lease
French term or phrase: "...sans qu'il en soit fait une ample désignation,..."
Bonsoir,

Je traduis un bail commercial d'où provient le suivant:

"Tel au surplus que les lieux existent et se comporte sans aucune exception ni réserve et sans qu'il en soit fait une ample désignation,..."

Je vous remercie tous par avance pour votre assistance.

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
without any further description
Explanation:
i.e. a description is already in the document (it always has to be in a contract for purchase/lease of land, by law) and the purchaser takes the property without any FURTHER description
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This was the most useful answer.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without a detailed descriptionxxxACOZ
4without any further description
AllegroTrans
3without any full particulars being furnishedxxxAdrian MM.
2with no extensive description givenMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without a detailed description


Explanation:
In other words, the purchaser accepts the property "as is" and without any comeback. There is no detailed description because he/she is considered to have taken a close look at the property and know exactly what he/she is buying.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any further description


Explanation:
i.e. a description is already in the document (it always has to be in a contract for purchase/lease of land, by law) and the purchaser takes the property without any FURTHER description

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This was the most useful answer.
Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any full particulars being furnished


Explanation:
Designation of land usually comes down to particulars.

Example sentence(s):
  • Particulars of chargee. Classes of land charges. Particulars of land affected. Particulars of estate owner. Key number. Solicitor’s reference ...

    Reference: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/K01....
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with no extensive description given


Explanation:
Hello,

I agree that "désignation" means "description", but I thought that "ample" meant "extensive" here. I could be wrong.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 diena1 h (2008-01-17 22:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not a big fan of always translating "sans que" by "without." Sometimes it works out fine, but other times it can sound a little awkward in English. Here, it could be said, but I'd opt to add
"given/provided" at the end of "without any extensive description." But, there is no reason you couldn't say "with no extensive description given."



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Thanks