KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

surbâtis

English translation: built (up)on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surbâtis
English translation:built (up)on
Entered by: Laura Tridico

22:46 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: surbâtis
This has me stumped - the context is a set of project specifications for a ZAC (mixed development zone). In this section, it discusses the process for setting up the public road system while the properties are being sold in phases. The phrase is as follows:

La voirie définitive sera exécutée par tranches successives dans les 12 mois qui suivront l'instant où les terrains constituant la tranche en question seront intégralement commercialisés et surbâtis.

I literally can't find the term "surbâti" anywhere - the term "surbattage" on Terminum seems to indicate some kind of process where you drive piles into the ground for a foundation, but I don't know if that's relevant here. I'm suspicious that this term has roots in older French law, or maybe not...any guidance would be much appreciated.
Laura Tridico
United States
built on
Explanation:
A pure guess, I'm afraid, Laura, but surely, doesn't it just mean that the land is 'built on'? Sounds almost like an inept calque on the EN term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 22:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few refs. for the verb 'surbâtir', and here are a few that at first sight seem to confirm my hunch:

Consulter les annonces du JO Association<...

séminaires, conférences, stages, expositions etc. tant en France qu’à Madagascar ; acquérir ou vendre des terrains et immeubles, lotir, surbâtir, gérer, ...

www.journal-officiel.gouv.fr/association/index.php?ctx=eJyL...

SEANCE DU

Faut-il surbâtir cette parcelle ou faut-il la maintenir en espace vert? En cas de construction, les personnes intéressées sont-elles prêtes à payer un loyer ...

spicheren.free.fr/fr/mairie/cm2005/050121.doc
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this worked well. I appreciate the reminder that sometimes the simple answer is the right one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1built (up)on
Chris Hall
2 +1will be developedMatthewLaSon
1 +2built on
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built on


Explanation:
A pure guess, I'm afraid, Laura, but surely, doesn't it just mean that the land is 'built on'? Sounds almost like an inept calque on the EN term...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-20 22:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few refs. for the verb 'surbâtir', and here are a few that at first sight seem to confirm my hunch:

Consulter les annonces du JO Association<...

séminaires, conférences, stages, expositions etc. tant en France qu’à Madagascar ; acquérir ou vendre des terrains et immeubles, lotir, surbâtir, gérer, ...

www.journal-officiel.gouv.fr/association/index.php?ctx=eJyL...

SEANCE DU

Faut-il surbâtir cette parcelle ou faut-il la maintenir en espace vert? En cas de construction, les personnes intéressées sont-elles prêtes à payer un loyer ...

spicheren.free.fr/fr/mairie/cm2005/050121.doc


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks - this worked well. I appreciate the reminder that sometimes the simple answer is the right one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, RK!

agree  Michael GREEN
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built (up)on


Explanation:
It is quite a rare term, but I split it up with:
sur = on
bâti(s) = built

It makes sense with the context of the sentence.


Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite: it seems the most logical to me too
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be developed


Explanation:
Hello,

If a new road is going in, then you might just be able to say "developed", which clearly implies construction of some sort.

Normally if land is developed, something is being built (roads, houses, buildings, etc.). The context will be make it very clear what is meant by "developed."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria! At last you see where I am coming from... Developing the land clealry implies that something is going to built upon it. The context will make that very, very clear (I should hope so).

neutral  Tony M: The only problem, Matthew, is it seems to me that 'surbâtir' is only a subset of the development process as a whole; I had originally thought of 'develop', but after much reflection, rejected it, since that'd be more like 'aménager' or 'réhabiliter' etc.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, but what is clearly and contextually implied by "will be developed" here? that they are going to be building on this land... So, I don't agree with you on this.