KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

en cas d'exigibilité des droits

English translation: in the event taxes are chargeable


08:47 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: en cas d'exigibilité des droits
Here is the full sentence:

"En outre et pour ordre, en cas d'exigibilité des droits, L'ACQUEREUR déclare affecter les locaux présentement acquis à un usage autre que l'habitation."

from a sales deed. At the end of a paragraph entitled "IMPOTS SUR LA MUTATION"
Many thanks in advance for your help !!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:in the event taxes are chargeable
Explanation:
ref: IATE
I'm using taxes but it could be duties, fees, etc. depends on context

Accountants' Handbook - Google Books Result
by Douglas R. Carmichael, Paul Rosenfield - 2003 - Accounting
... no taxes are chargeable to the property. The gross estate for tax purposes includes all of the decedent's property as defined in the IRC, ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=0471456179...

[PDF]
DAIL EIREANN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
taxes are chargeable on the same property in. connection with the same event, be amended ...... visions in Irish law are similar to those under UK ...
debates.oireachtas.ie/Xml/29/DAL20060216.PDF

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in the event taxes are chargeable
writeaway
5should the tax be leviableChristian Robitaille
4if duties are applicable
Katarina Peters
3in case of payability of the fees
swanda


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case of payability of the fees


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should the tax be leviable


Explanation:
droits de mutation immobilière = real estate transfer tax
(see "real estate transfer tax", http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_transfer_tax)

Taxes are "levied". So if the tax is "exigible", it can be levied, and is therefore "leviable".

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Google 'taxes are chargeable' and 'taxes are leviable'.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event taxes are chargeable


Explanation:
ref: IATE
I'm using taxes but it could be duties, fees, etc. depends on context

Accountants' Handbook - Google Books Result
by Douglas R. Carmichael, Paul Rosenfield - 2003 - Accounting
... no taxes are chargeable to the property. The gross estate for tax purposes includes all of the decedent's property as defined in the IRC, ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=0471456179...

[PDF]
DAIL EIREANN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
taxes are chargeable on the same property in. connection with the same event, be amended ...... visions in Irish law are similar to those under UK ...
debates.oireachtas.ie/Xml/29/DAL20060216.PDF



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, sounds like a transfer tax. And 'chargeable' is definitely more common than 'leviable'.
17 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: in the event THAT taxes are chargeable
1 day6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if duties are applicable


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23