KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Défier l'apesanteur

English translation: doing/achieving the impossible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Défier l'apesanteur
English translation:doing/achieving the impossible
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

11:18 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Défier l'apesanteur
This is from a document made up of small snippets relating to real estate projects. Not sure how best to translate this term:

Défier l'apesanteur
En article du magazine "Maisons et Bois International" de Février-Mars 2006, un projet hors du commun : " Défier l'apesanteur ou comment transformer le difficile en exceptionnel ! Car, de prime abord, ce morceau de terrain n'avait rien d'engageant. Hormis sa vue splendide, il avait tout d'un long talus caillouteux et très escarpé.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
doing the impossible
Explanation:
There are many options, of course, but "defying gravity" would seem a bit strange in this context...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
I opted for this (changing "doing" to "achieving") as it seemed the best and safest answer in the context. Thank you to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defying (the laws of) gravitymckinnc
3 +2doing the impossible
Expialidocious
3 +2Defying the laws of naturexxxCMJ_Trans
4defy gravity
fourth
4defying weightlessness / aerinessxxxBourth
3nothing but the best
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3Working miraclesxxxEuqinimod
3cliff-hangingFrancis Marche
3succeeding against the odds
B D Finch


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing the impossible


Explanation:
There are many options, of course, but "defying gravity" would seem a bit strange in this context...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I opted for this (changing "doing" to "achieving") as it seemed the best and safest answer in the context. Thank you to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: 'achieving the impossible' is another good option
11 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Hardly any different from what follows, however, "transformer le difficile en exceptionnel "
18 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva: or aiming for... :-)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succeeding against the odds


Explanation:
Or "to succeed against the odds".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defying weightlessness / aeriness


Explanation:
Yes, it's ridiculous, since what the would appear to mean is the opposite, "defying gravity", i.e. building on a precipitous slope.

Is it a deliberate play on words or a type for "défier la pésanteur"?

If deliberate, maybe the article goes on to say that you don't need to build an "aerial" structure (on stilts, etc., as one often sees) on such sites (which would be a case of "apésantaur"), but can instead build something resembling a WWII bunker (a state of "pésanteur"), for instance.

We would really need to know more about the content of the article, but at face value, "Defying weightlessness" translates what you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-03-17 11:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"what the TEXT would appear" ... "or a typO"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: It doesn't seem to be a typo as the rest of the article is free from typos. Unfortunately, no more information is given on the structure as the text is made up of separate descriptions of different projects. I'm tempted to go for the safer option of "achieving the impossible" but thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Just wanted to agree with your suggestion that it is probably a typo, as everyone has presumed. It should be "défier la pesanteur". The wikipedia entry is interesting: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impesanteur
1 hr
  -> Didn't know about IMpesanteur. Good word!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Defying the laws of nature


Explanation:
if you like the "defiance" bit

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: ...or simply defying nature :-)
45 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cliff-hanging


Explanation:
kind of risky, but could work.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defy gravity


Explanation:
By floating, levitating, becoming weighless

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defying (the laws of) gravity


Explanation:
Seems the obvious way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-17 13:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even "gravity defied" since the snappier the better for a magazine title

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Working miracles


Explanation:
Further suggestions : "Stupendous challenge", "staggering challenge".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing but the best


Explanation:
another idea

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8