KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

coloti

English translation: estate resident


09:24 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / coloti
French term or phrase: coloti
"Assemblee generale des colotis" - also "en votre qualite de coloti"
I can't find any translation for this term - can anyone help?

Maggie
Maggie Rosengarten
English translation:estate resident
Explanation:
"Certains colotis ayant refusé de payer leur cotisation, ... Selon la Cour d'appel, l'obligation des colotis présentait un caractère réel qui trouvait son ..."
www.courdecassation.fr/_rapport/rapport01/jurisprud/proprie...

"°/ que le cahier des charges du lotissement, dès lors qu'il est toujours en vigueur, crée au profit de l'ensemble des colotis des droits et des obligations ..."
www.courdecassation.fr/.../troisieme_chambre_civile_572/arr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Estate" in the sense of a housing development, as opposed to the Duke of Omnium's landed property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-31 22:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slightly different, but not that different context:
"Un lotissement est un ensemble de lots provenant de la division d'un terrain en vue d'y recevoir des constructions. Cette opération est soumise à autorisation de la Municipâmité dans laquelle ce lotissement est situé. Le Maire fait procéder à une enquête afin d'ouvrir un droit de recours aux personnes qui s'estimeraient lésées par ces implantations, l'arrété fait l'objet d'une publicité par affichage. Un règlement, un cahier des charges et, éventuellement, les statuts de l'association syndicale réunissant les colotis régit les droits et les obligations de ces derniers."
http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/lot.php

However, the dictionnaire in question doesn't define "colotis". The above reference does seem to support rkillings' coontention that the "colotis" are owners but not necessarily residents - not least because there might not yet be any habitations to reside in on the lotissement.

I therefore suggest "estate proprietors/co-proprietors" as an alternative.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer. In the context I thought the "colotis" were co-owners rather than residents so used that option. Thanks for all the useful info - Maggie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estate resident
B D Finch
4 -2Coloti
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Coloti


Explanation:
It is a region of South Africa and a town with a famous observatory in Italy. Just use a capital C.

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: The context of the question makes it clear that the term refers to people rather than to a place.
24 mins
  -> That's Obvious. Now How Would You Call The People From Coloti?

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nonsense
3394 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estate resident


Explanation:
"Certains colotis ayant refusé de payer leur cotisation, ... Selon la Cour d'appel, l'obligation des colotis présentait un caractère réel qui trouvait son ..."
www.courdecassation.fr/_rapport/rapport01/jurisprud/proprie...

"°/ que le cahier des charges du lotissement, dès lors qu'il est toujours en vigueur, crée au profit de l'ensemble des colotis des droits et des obligations ..."
www.courdecassation.fr/.../troisieme_chambre_civile_572/arr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Estate" in the sense of a housing development, as opposed to the Duke of Omnium's landed property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-31 22:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slightly different, but not that different context:
"Un lotissement est un ensemble de lots provenant de la division d'un terrain en vue d'y recevoir des constructions. Cette opération est soumise à autorisation de la Municipâmité dans laquelle ce lotissement est situé. Le Maire fait procéder à une enquête afin d'ouvrir un droit de recours aux personnes qui s'estimeraient lésées par ces implantations, l'arrété fait l'objet d'une publicité par affichage. Un règlement, un cahier des charges et, éventuellement, les statuts de l'association syndicale réunissant les colotis régit les droits et les obligations de ces derniers."
http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/lot.php

However, the dictionnaire in question doesn't define "colotis". The above reference does seem to support rkillings' coontention that the "colotis" are owners but not necessarily residents - not least because there might not yet be any habitations to reside in on the lotissement.

I therefore suggest "estate proprietors/co-proprietors" as an alternative.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer. In the context I thought the "colotis" were co-owners rather than residents so used that option. Thanks for all the useful info - Maggie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Co-resident
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: There are words that would be better spelt with hyphens ... / I was actually thinking of "co-loti"!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks; but why hyphenate estate resident?

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  rkillings: Seems to me the colotis would be the subdivision property owners, who may not all be residents.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. See the note that I am about to add.

disagree  Teri Szucs: I Look At The Same Links You Cited. I Think You Got The Context Wrong. They Are Articles About Real Estate In Coloti.
10 hrs
  -> How to dispel an idée fixe ...?

agree  Zofia Wislocka: co-lotis it should be, ofc. :)) co-owners, co-residents, etc
13 hrs