KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Tels que lesdits biens existent...

English translation: Insofar as the said property exists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tels que lesdits biens existent
English translation:Insofar as the said property exists
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:37 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: Tels que lesdits biens existent...
I'm having trouble with this clause in a real estate document:

Tels que lesdits biens existent, se poursuivent et se comportent avec tous immeubles par destination pouvant en dépendre sans aucune exception ni réserve.
bradyjc3
United States
Insofar as the said property exists
Explanation:
I have translated this identical phrase in this way several times - it is part of a property description and is obviously a "catch all" phrase to cover the possibility of the house being burned down 2 minutes after the contract is signed.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great. I figured it was something along those lines. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insofar as the said property exists
AllegroTrans
3as is...appurtenances
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insofar as the said property exists


Explanation:
I have translated this identical phrase in this way several times - it is part of a property description and is obviously a "catch all" phrase to cover the possibility of the house being burned down 2 minutes after the contract is signed.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Great. I figured it was something along those lines. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> thanks CG!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as is...appurtenances


Explanation:
-

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway