KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

prestations des lots privatifs

English translation: private lots services


21:57 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: prestations des lots privatifs
Hi there,
This term appears in more real estate literature related to a massive shopping complex site.

This part describes the buildings main 'prestations' which I have taken to mean services and benefits.

This part is a heading that is followed by the following list of benefits:

Lots privatifs:
- Boutiques :
les prestations changent selon les locataires et enseignes et sont à la charge des locataires.

I have been translating this as 'private lots' until now but I'm pretty sure its wrong!
Many thanks in advance for your help.
Almass
English translation:private lots services
Explanation:
a clue
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
I would say amenities in private/rented premises so a mixture of both of those answers for this one. I think its important to emphasise that the premises is rented.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fitout in private/rented premisesxxxBourth
3 +1private lots services
swanda
3amenities provided for/in each individual space (rented)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prestations des lots privatifs
private lots services


Explanation:
a clue

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for this.
I would say amenities in private/rented premises so a mixture of both of those answers for this one. I think its important to emphasise that the premises is rented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
21 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: not recognisable English and you offer no refs or explanation.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prestations des lots privatifs
fitout in private/rented premises


Explanation:
"Prestations" here refers to the building and decoration work (services) etc. carried out (paint, floor tiles, carpet, shelving, ceiling, lighting, partitions, changing rooms, toilets, what have you).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this is how I see it
6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amenities provided for/in each individual space (rented)


Explanation:
Hello,

I do that "belles prestations" in rented accomodation means "luxurious features/amenities. So, I would assume that were are simply talking about amenities provided by the landlord to each business tenant in his or her individually rented unit of space (as you'd have in a strip mall).

prestations = amenities
lots privatifs = individual units of space (most likely that they are rented out)

I hope this helps.


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=305918

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108