KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

mail et circulations

English translation: walkway and pedestrian traffic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mail et circulations
English translation:walkway and pedestrian traffic
Entered by: swanda

22:01 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: mail et circulations
Hi again,
This one also forms part of literature related to real estate and a massive shopping complex.

This is the heading to a list of services within the complex and is written as follows:

Prestations:
Parties communes:



- Mail et circulations :
sol en béton peint,
faux-plafond décoratif à structure métallique et bardage apparent et grande verrière zénithale sur chaque mail,
revêtement des murs : habillage décoratif.

Thank you for your help!
Almass
walkway and pedestrian traffic
Explanation:
some clues
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
I think that the distinction between mall and walkway needs to be made here so this answer seems like the most appropriate in this case.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mall and (related) access waysxxxBourth
3 +2walkway and pedestrian traffic
swanda
3Walkways and movement of shoppers between locationsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mail et circulations
walkway and pedestrian traffic


Explanation:
some clues

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I think that the distinction between mall and walkway needs to be made here so this answer seems like the most appropriate in this case.
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for this Swanda! This again sounds a lot better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  MatthewLaSon: très désolé...je ne pensais pas clairement hier soir. Je voyais des piétons seulement où il y a de la circulation véhiculaire. LOL C'est de loin la meilleure traduction, àma.
8 hrs
  -> they walk, don't they?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mail et circulations
Walkways and movement of shoppers between locations


Explanation:
Hello,

mails = walkways

circulations

Are people inside a shopping complex "pedestrians"? They are shoppers even if they aren't buying anything. So, I think that "circulations" is referring to the movement of shoppers between locations within the shopping complex.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mail et circulations
mall and (related) access ways


Explanation:
Presumably the "mail" is the main mall part of the complex. "Circulations" might be offshoots from the main mall (leading to washrooms, admin offices, exits, etc.) or possibly footpaths on the outside of the building, unless described elsewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-29 08:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Swabda: you're right. But so am I !

mall ... 3 a) a street for pedestrians only, with shops on each side, and often with decorative plantings, benches, etc. b) a completely enclosed, air-conditioned shopping center like this [Websters]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: mall sounds more like it-why do you prefer access ways here and circulations on this question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/2564... ?/thanks!
56 mins
  -> Because the mall is a "circulation" in its own right.

agree  Clair@Lexeme
6 hrs

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs

neutral  swanda: "mall" or "shopping mall" means galerie marchande, which includes all the shops and a walkway in the middle
7 hrs