KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Circulations verticales

English translation: vertical transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Circulations verticales
English translation:vertical transportation
Entered by: swanda

22:17 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Circulations verticales
Hello again.
This term is the heading to a section of real estate literature titled:
Equipement (which I have been translating as 'services'. Please let me know if this is wrong!).

It appears in the following way:


Circulations verticales :
- 1 escalier extérieur menant à l’entrée.
- 1 escalier intérieur reliant le hall d’entrée à la galerie marchande.
- 3 escaliers extérieurs de secours.
- 2 escalators intérieurs d’accès au parking.

I know I need a particular term that is used in real estate jargon here.
Thanks very much for your help in advance.
Almass
vertical transportation
Explanation:
that's the way I've seen it many times in specifications of work
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I think it sounds a bit strange in English but could work if it is the term used in property jargon.
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical transportation
swanda
4Shafts and staircases
Jenny Forbes
4vertical circulationsxxxBourth
3vertical accesses
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical accesses


Explanation:
Access Solution Centre
... Solution Centre Rolling Ladders Vertical Access Ladders Roof Access & Gantry Systems ... Staircases & Walkways. Fibreglass Ladders-> Clearance Zone ...
www.ladderstore.com/index.php?cPath=123 - 67k - Cached
2.Vertical Access Ladders
Ladderstore can provide Access Solution Centre Vertical Access Ladders ... Staircases & Walkways. Fibreglass Ladders-> Clearance Zone. Featured Shops. TELESTEPS Shop ...
www.ladderstore.com/index.php?cPath=123_125 - 54k - Cached
3.Platform lifts and stairlifts from the Disability Access Company
... low level vertical access up to 1 Metre. Incline Stairlift to staircases where access is ... Site requiring low level vertical access up to 1 metre with ...
www.disabilityaccessco.com/products/platform_overview.html - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical circulations


Explanation:
Google "vertical circulations" with "stairs" and see what you think.

Personally, I'd probably use it collectively as "vertical circulation".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shafts and staircases


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
e.g. lift (or elevator) shafts, staircases, ventilation shafts.

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical transportation


Explanation:
that's the way I've seen it many times in specifications of work

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I think it sounds a bit strange in English but could work if it is the term used in property jargon.
Thank you.