KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

façade arrière dessert les lots implantés en deuxième ligne

English translation: rear façade serves the [plots] in the second row


19:14 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: façade arrière dessert les lots implantés en deuxième ligne
Hi
This is another real estate term which I'm having trouble deciphering.
It's the part at the end relating to 'deuxieme ligne'. Does this mean in second line or second rate?
The rest of the sentence I'm pretty sure translates as:
The rear facade services the the rented lots set in ...'
Any clues as to the rest of the meaning are greatly appreciated.

Many thanks in advance.
Almass
English translation:rear façade serves the [plots] in the second row
Explanation:
Certainly, it means 'in the second row' — though depending on the (missing) context, it might be better to say something like 'the row behind' etc.

Don't know where you're getting 'rental' from, but 'lots' might just be (building) plots — again, it all depends on what the context is!

Finally, be wary of the potential faux ami of 'façade' — on the face of it, it's hard to see just how a 'façade' can 'serve' anything, so you may need to look at that more closely in the light of the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rear façade serves the [plots] in the second row
Tony M
4the rear facade services the rented lots set in second ligne
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the rear facade services the rented lots set in second ligne


Explanation:
as in "second row = second(e) rang(ée)

it is a matter of location

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 19:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "line"

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rear façade serves the [plots] in the second row


Explanation:
Certainly, it means 'in the second row' — though depending on the (missing) context, it might be better to say something like 'the row behind' etc.

Don't know where you're getting 'rental' from, but 'lots' might just be (building) plots — again, it all depends on what the context is!

Finally, be wary of the potential faux ami of 'façade' — on the face of it, it's hard to see just how a 'façade' can 'serve' anything, so you may need to look at that more closely in the light of the rest of the context.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your notes here. The context is some real estate literature related to massive shopping complexes. This part describes the complexes in more detail and more specifically the layout of the area in question. I hope that gives more context. I would say Tony M's answer makes the most sense. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely "row". Agree on all points raised. Would love to see fuller context.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, it's all a bit mysterious, isn't it?

agree  swanda: "second row" means the shops which are not along the road and thus don't benefit from an excellent visibility
11 hrs
  -> Merci Swanda ! Except we don't know if the context is indeed shops, or what?