KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

affectation de l'immeuble

English translation: intended use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affectation de l'immeuble
English translation:intended use
Entered by: Sandra Petch

12:36 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: affectation de l'immeuble
Hi

About international bodies and what they can and can't do in Switzerland, in a section about the purchase of real estate:

"Les institutions peuvent acquérir des immeubles pour leurs besoins officiels. La surface ne doit pas être supérieure à ce qu'exige l'affectation de l'immeuble."

"The building cannot be bigger than its function dictates" or something to that effect. Rewording welcome!

As always, many thanks.
Sandra Petch
intended use
Explanation:
Probably synonymous with "destination":

http://sos-net.eu.org/copropriete/2/2-1-7.htm

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="destination de l'immeub...

Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Conor, this is much better than my "function" !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7intended use
Conor McAuley
4The surface area must not exceed the functionality demands of the buildingMatthewLaSon
2allocated
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
allocated


Explanation:
surface area must not exceed the allocated space limitations??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intended use


Explanation:
Probably synonymous with "destination":

http://sos-net.eu.org/copropriete/2/2-1-7.htm

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="destination de l'immeub...



Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks everyone and especially Conor, this is much better than my "function" !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena barham
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena!

agree  Alain Pommet
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain!

agree  BusterK
43 mins
  -> Thanks, BusterK!

agree  Tony M: That's the way I understand it too. The building should be just big enough for the intended use (i.e. no spare space for harbouring illegal immigrants, ambassadorial canoodling, etc.)
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  writeaway: that's what it usually means in this context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  juliebarba: smartly put!
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, you can say this with no problem. I'm not sure why Sandra is so opposed to saying some form of the word "function" in the translation. "Must not exceed the functionality demands of the building" is correct and acceptable.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The surface area must not exceed the functionality demands of the building


Explanation:
Hello,

affectation = functionality

que ce qu'exige l'affectation de l'immeuble = than what the building's functionality calls for

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-05-04 17:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

affectation = destination à un usage particulie/destiné à être utilisé comme

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108