KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Regroupements d'appartements

English translation: combining of units/apartments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Regroupements d'appartements
English translation:combining of units/apartments
Entered by: Gruffalo

19:41 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: Regroupements d'appartements
"Regroupements d'appartements et nombreuses configurations possibles"

This is from my real estate translation again. It is referring to a residential apartment block being sold off-plan. I presume that they mean that 2 apartments could be bought together to make a larger unit, for example, but I'm not sure how to phrase this. I.e. they have planned for e.g. 10 apartments, with varying configurations, but as they are still at an early stage of development, you could still organise floor plans such that there were fewer apartments, but that some of them were larger. Any ideas?
Gruffalo
combining of units/apartments
Explanation:
residential units are designed to accommodate combining of units for ... lofts designed to accommodate flexible floorplans and the combining of units. ...
www.cityloftco.com/pdf/City-Loft-Company.pdf

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions, thanks!
As to the "flat", "apartment" question, in the UK, I would tend to say "flats", but when it is a more modern, quality development, I would tend to think of it as an "apartment"!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apartment mergersxxxBourth
3 +1combining of units/apartmentsxxxcmwilliams
3Joining apartmentsMatthewLaSon
3reconfiguring apartments
fourth
3linking apartments
chaplin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment mergers


Explanation:
The original sixty-four apartments grew to sixty-eight in the 1950s when four garden apartments were created at ground level, then were reduced by APARTMENT MERGERS to a total of fifty-nine, the current number
www.dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Cities/Richmond/127-5820_Tuc...

Following APARTMENT MERGERS in con-. junction with redevelopment in Högsbo, the number of. apartments there fell to 102. The company intends to commence ...
www5.goteborg.se/prod/framtiden/dalis2.nsf/vyFilArkiv/2003_Fram_Eng_Low.pdf/$file/2003_Fram_Eng_Low.pdf

in just the one week he was in Japan not only did he manage to remodel the wooden box he calls home but purchased the apartment next door, remodeled it, had the two MERGED into one and closed escrow in less than 30-days! ...
"This is really on point," surprised recycled bride Dru Winters was heard to mutter. Although exactly how any apartment can be on point was not immediately clear Mrs Winters declared the APARTMENT MERGER an "amazing gift" and the perfect place to start a new life
http://www.yrnews.biz/stories/2003/winters.htm

What can and can't be done in an APARTMENT MERGER varies by A corridor cuts through the middle of the house-within-a-house, allowing.
books.google.com/books?isbn=156158648X...

Though I have a funny feeling I encountered a very specific word for just this about a week ago ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-02 19:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a general guide, the JOINING of apartments, changes in egress, light and air, room count, ...
www.castlevillage.org/cvhandbook.cfm

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though it seems very US and Asker is in UK? However, as I still prefer to call an apartment a "flat", perhaps I'm just insufficiently mid-Atlantic?
12 hrs
  -> For me a "flat" is in the UK, NZ, etc, but we have "apartments" in France. Maybe it's just me ... //Keep rowing!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linking apartments


Explanation:
that is all I can think of at the moment

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combining of units/apartments


Explanation:
residential units are designed to accommodate combining of units for ... lofts designed to accommodate flexible floorplans and the combining of units. ...
www.cityloftco.com/pdf/City-Loft-Company.pdf



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Lots of good suggestions, thanks!
As to the "flat", "apartment" question, in the UK, I would tend to say "flats", but when it is a more modern, quality development, I would tend to think of it as an "apartment"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Without "of": www.investinbedford.com/home/commercial-property?formsubmit...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconfiguring apartments


Explanation:
not just simple add ons

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joining apartments


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they are talking about "joining apartments" (making one apartment out of 2 or more)

regroupements = consolidate/join together




    Reference: http://www.corcoran.com/agents/press_view.aspx?region=NYC&us...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108