KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

nuisance (here)

English translation: problem-free


08:11 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: nuisance (here)
"Quartier residentiel sans aucune nuisance"

More real estate blurb. The legal term "nuisance" in English sounds a bit odd here (no local yobs!). I understand what it means - extremely quiet area, no problems with dodgy shops, industry, not near the town dump, etc. etc.

"Quiet residential area" doesn't cover it fully, and there is "quartier calme" elsewhere in the text.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Gruffalo
English translation:problem-free
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
This one is really hard. I eventually went for "problem-free" in this context. "Sought-after" sounds most natural in real-estate terms, but doesn't quite translate "nuisance", unfortunately. Thanks to you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2problem-free
Katarina Peters
3 +2drawbacks
Sheila Wilson
3 +2usually means some form of POLLUTION including sonore = noisexxxCMJ_Trans
3agreeably situatedJohn Peterson
2 +1with nothing to disturb you
Tony M
2sought-after residential areaSandra Petch


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreeably situated


Explanation:
Another suggestion

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't really convey the full meaning, and in addition, would actually translate a different expression in FR / It can be 'sans nuisances' w/o nec. being 'agreeable' — it really means 'not DISagreeable'!
27 mins
  -> thanks - I'd differ slightly with your interpretation as it is something intended to be "vague" enough to cover all contingencies

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usually means some form of POLLUTION including sonore = noise


Explanation:
residential area away from noisy roads, business parks, airports, etc.

DISAMENITY

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Right idea, though I have to admit I've never seen 'disamenity' before! Live and learn... / Thanks... I think ;-)
27 mins
  -> found it on IATE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sought-after residential area


Explanation:
I can't see this being a "residential area with no xxxx" so I tried turning it around, the assumption being that if there were "nuisances" this wouldn't be a sought-after area.

Granted, a bit of a real-estate cliché and possibly too far from the French (hence low confidence rating!).



Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't convey the full meaning, may be over-translation, and in any case, needed to translate a different expression in FR / Absolutely, that's what's so great about this forum, when it's working well!
5 mins
  -> Hence the very low rating! I prefer to throw in an idea, however weak, on the offchance it might help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans aucune nuisance
with nothing to disturb you


Explanation:
I've often stumbled on this one too, and have never been happy with the only solution I sort of found.

'peaceful' or 'calm' might be one way of rendering it, though far from complete.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zofia!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problem-free


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This one is really hard. I eventually went for "problem-free" in this context. "Sought-after" sounds most natural in real-estate terms, but doesn't quite translate "nuisance", unfortunately. Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: very appropriate :))
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Zofia! :)

agree  Sandra Petch: Sums it up nicely!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawbacks


Explanation:
Just an idea. I'm looking for a house at the moment and I keep using the term with my husband, so it could fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-03 16:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to comments about this word being too general and ambiguous, I can only say:- how specific is "nuisance" in the original French text?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Maybe 'locational' or 'neighbourhood' drawbacks to avoid being too general cf CMJ's comment
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Richards: just the right tone :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: far too general - a drawback could be anything including house design, insulation, garden, etc.
26 mins
  -> I agree that as a standalone word it's very general, but here it's combined with "residential area with no ...", and I believe that's quite clear

neutral  Tony M: I'm with CMJ, this is way too broad, and above all, open to ambiguity / Just doesn't sound like natural estate agents' jargon, though...
52 mins
  -> I agree that as a standalone word it's very general, but here it's combined with "residential area with no ...", and I believe that's quite clear