KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

courette à tapis

English translation: enclosed court, patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courette à tapis
English translation:enclosed court, patio
Entered by: Zoya Delerm-Shapkina

14:12 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: courette à tapis
In the description of a real estate complex, I have Buildings A and B, a courtyard between these two buildings and a "courette à tapis" between Building A and the property to the left-hand side. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated :-)
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
enclosed court, patio
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the luxuries were three different types of living areas: indoors, **enclosed court ** and roof terrace, each communicating naturally with the others.http://www.greatbuildings.com/buildings/El_Pueblo_Ribera_Ct....

Many of us living in the Eastern part of the country have a romantic vision of what a *patio house* is like. http://www.tndtownpaper.com/Volume3/the_patio_house.htm
Selected response from:

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enclosed court, patio
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
1air/light shaftxxxBourth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed court, patio


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the luxuries were three different types of living areas: indoors, **enclosed court ** and roof terrace, each communicating naturally with the others.http://www.greatbuildings.com/buildings/El_Pueblo_Ribera_Ct....

Many of us living in the Eastern part of the country have a romantic vision of what a *patio house* is like. http://www.tndtownpaper.com/Volume3/the_patio_house.htm

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you link your suggested translation to the French?
1 day1 hr
  -> what do you mean?

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
air/light shaft


Explanation:
Not a lot of "courette à tapis" on the Ouèbbhe.
Presumably the "courtyard" you refer to is called a "cour" so this is different.

A "courette" is typically an air or light shaft, a vertical opening no more than a couple of square metres in area to let some light and air into the far-flung parts of a building. Typically only toilet and bathroom windows open onto it.

les chiottes de maintenant ne donnent plus sur les COURS A TAPIS d'antan, lesquelles d'ailleurs ne se font plus. ...
gvgvsse.free.fr/index.php?p=920&c=1
This in fact suggests that it is an "ordinary" courtyard. Possibly so called because in years gone by that is were people beat their carpets ....

Je l'ai retrouvée une fin d'après-midi, gisant sur le béton glacé d'une COUR A TAPIS innaccessible excepté par le regard. Peut-être vit-elle encore, ...
in-my-hidden-place.over-blog.com/20-index.html
This one however is inaccessible, like an air shaft.

trouver un matin saigné, étripé dans une ARRIERE-COUR DE TAPIS-FRANC ou à le voir retirer de la vase des Bassins, le ventre déjà grouillant d'anguilles? ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/15558/15558-8.txt
No relation

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Could the "tapis" be a drainage blanket as per Dicobat?
1 day36 mins