KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

valeurs

English translation: pecuniary advantage


19:18 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: valeurs
"Le MANDATAIRE s’interdit de recevoir des acquéreurs toute somme d’argent, effets ou valeurs." This is again from an agency agreement with an estate agent. I presume it means securities, but I thought it was a strange thing to specify. Is it this or is there another meaning? I saw one proz ansewer referring to cah equivalents. thanks.
Jane RM
France
English translation:pecuniary advantage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks and thanks to 1045, a very helpful explanation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anything of value
B D Finch
4negotiable instrumentsxxxwfarkas
4pecuniary advantagexxxBourth
2personal effects and valuablesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary advantage


Explanation:
-

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
thanks and thanks to 1045, a very helpful explanation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiable instruments


Explanation:
'effets ou valeurs' is to be translated as a single concept.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anything of value


Explanation:
Like "valeurs", this is all-encompassing.

"2 (a) A person may not receive money, goods, services, or anything of value if the. 3 person knows or believes that the money, goods, services, ..."
mgadls.state.md.us/2004rs/bills/hb/hb1260f.rtf

"... or agrees to loan or delay, repayment of money, goods, or anything of value, or otherwise extends credit or makes a financial accommodation. ..."
codes.ohio.gov/orc/1335 -

"Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
(i) To obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the motorcycle dealer does business, ..."
www.scstatehouse.net/code/t56c016.doc


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: This is what it means but I doubt very much if it would be written that way in a contractual ageement ...
2 hrs
  -> The examples I gave were from contractual agreements. However, "any value whatsoever" is also used.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personal effects and valuables


Explanation:
Hello,

It could be that "valeurs" is referring to valuables.

effets et valeurs = personal effects and valuables?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108