KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

fond à perpétuelle demeure

English translation: fixed land structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fond à perpétuelle demeure
English translation:fixed land structure
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

06:10 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: fond à perpétuelle demeure
The lessee of a building must take out insurance to cover the following: LES IMMEUBLES, en valeur à neuf, y compris tous agencements et installations considérés comme immeuble par nature ou destination, installations attachées au **fond à perpétuelle demeure** au sens de l’article 525 du Code Civil". Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
fixed land structure
Explanation:
as opposed to a caravan, dormobile or house-boat.

I agree fond is likely to be short for fonds, whilst a 'perpetual' tract of land or tenement is a tautology: a piece of land, short of an earthquake or landslide, cannot usually move.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this certainly fits in with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property permanentlyxxxBourth
4fixed land structurexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property permanently


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-08 06:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Article 525




Le propriétaire est censé avoir attaché à son fonds des effets mobiliers à perpétuelle demeure, quand ils y sont scellés en plâtre ou à chaux ou à ciment, ou lorsqu'ils ne peuvent être détachés sans être fracturés et détériorés, ou sans briser ou détériorer la partie du fonds à laquelle ils sont attachés.

Les glaces d'un appartement sont censées mises à perpétuelle demeure, lorsque le parquet sur lequel elles sont attachées fait corps avec la boiserie.

Il en est de même des tableaux et autres ornements.

Quant aux statues, elles sont immeubles lorsqu'elles sont placées dans une niche pratiquée exprès pour les recevoir, encore qu'elles puissent être enlevées sans fracture ou détérioration.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hmmmm. It says "fond" rather than "fonds"; so it must be about the bottom of something.....
1 hr
  -> That's a "question de fonds", as the Brinks man said, a common mistake that needs to be got to the bottom of.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fond(s) à perpétuelle demeure
fixed land structure


Explanation:
as opposed to a caravan, dormobile or house-boat.

I agree fond is likely to be short for fonds, whilst a 'perpetual' tract of land or tenement is a tautology: a piece of land, short of an earthquake or landslide, cannot usually move.




Example sentence(s):
  • Le propriétaire est censé avoir attaché à son fonds des effets mobiliers à perpétuelle demeure, quand ils y sont scellés en plâtre ou à chaux ou à ciment, ...
  • ... fabricated by breaking off from a continuously roll formed structure. .... may be a part of a fixed land structure, marine structure or similar object. ...

    Reference: http://fr.jurispedia.org/index.php/Immeuble_(fr)
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0230650.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks very much - this certainly fits in with the context.