KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

salon Napoléon

English translation: “salon Napoleon” style reception room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salon Napoléon
English translation:“salon Napoleon” style reception room
Entered by: Ken Fagan

19:26 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / promesse de vente
French term or phrase: salon Napoléon
unable to give any context (sorry!)
Ken Fagan
“salon Napoleon” style reception room
Explanation:
I have found several sources where this is untranslated. It seems to be an elaborately decorated reception room probably in Napoleon III, rather than I, style.

It is not just the name of a room (as in Fred's Room) it refers to a specific style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-07-11 16:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd include "reception room" for information, as it clearly is not a private parlour and is more formal than a lounge.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks, barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4“salon Napoleon” style reception room
B D Finch
4formal living roomjoehlindsay
4reception roomtralamode
3Napoleon Roomrkillings
2 +1Salon Napoléon
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salon Napoléon


Explanation:
gets lots of ghits in English, but hard to say given your complete dirth of context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-09 19:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nappy's saloon?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: a series of houses that together are worth EUR 300 MM:)

Asker: thank you, Jonathan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: It is a specific type of room, so I wouldn't translate it.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal living room


Language variant: en us

Explanation:
The salon Napoleon is what Americans would call a formal living room (maybe a drawing room rather than lounge in UK) as opposed to the "family room" mentionned.he salon Napoleon is formal for receiving guests rather than casual for the family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-10 04:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salons Napoleons can be furnished with dining tables, the crucial thing is that they are the formal room for receiving.

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Joe


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Napoleon Room


Explanation:
It's the name of the room, of course. Lesser mortals name their houses. When you have a palace, you name the significant rooms as well.

In a property listing for St. Peter's, would you substitute an architectural description for "Sistine Chapel"? Nah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-10 07:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.liverpoolmuseums.org.uk/picture-of-month/displayp...

http://johntyrrell.blogspot.com/2008/03/soap-art-and-napoleo...

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception room


Explanation:
A formal reception room - although can also of course refer to the furniture inside

tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Matthew


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“salon Napoleon” style reception room


Explanation:
I have found several sources where this is untranslated. It seems to be an elaborately decorated reception room probably in Napoleon III, rather than I, style.

It is not just the name of a room (as in Fred's Room) it refers to a specific style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-07-11 16:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd include "reception room" for information, as it clearly is not a private parlour and is more formal than a lounge.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks, barbara