KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

bail amphithéotique

English translation: leasehold


07:01 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / property lease
French term or phrase: bail amphithéotique
Notre objectif étant d’obtenir ce terrain en bail amphithéotique, avec la possibilité d’achat ultérieur.

The 'terrain' in question is a large property to be acquired for construction of a seaside resort. I've also seen the term without the accent aigu, but can't seem to find a proper definition for it...

MTIA
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:leasehold
Explanation:
My dictionnaire Robert defines emphytéotique as in "bail emphytéotique" as - de tres longue durée (18 - 99 ans).
Selected response from:

carolynf
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions - you truly do learn something new every day in this profession :-)
Carolynf, this was just what I was looking for - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4emphyteutic lease
Emma Paulay
3 +1leaseholdcarolynf
3 +1Long lease conferring a right in remJames Roberts
3Explication...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emphyteutic lease


Explanation:
This is what I found.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emphyteutic_lease
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bail_emphyt%C3%A9otique
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs

agree  xxxwfarkas
5 hrs

agree  1045: Nothing else will do ...
7 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day3 hrs

neutral  James Roberts: I understand that this term is in use in Quebec, but I have to say that I have never come across its use in English law.
1 day14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explication...


Explanation:
EMPHYTÉOTIQUE, adj.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EMPHYTÉOTIQUE, adj.
Qui se rapporte à l'emphytéose; relatif à l'emphytéose. Bail emphytéotique :

À Londres, on procède de cette façon ou par baux emphytéotiques, c'est-à-dire que les terrains sur lesquels les familles élèvent des maisons, ne leur sont cédés que pour une durée de quatre-vingt-dix-neuf ans, moyennant un prix une fois payé ou par location.


Il ne reste plus qu'à trouver la traduction.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasehold


Explanation:
My dictionnaire Robert defines emphytéotique as in "bail emphytéotique" as - de tres longue durée (18 - 99 ans).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...to obtain this property under a leasehold agreement...
carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions - you truly do learn something new every day in this profession :-)
Carolynf, this was just what I was looking for - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.aesplus.net/Les-droits-reels-personnels-et.html http://www.keurmaad.com/foire-aux-questions
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long lease conferring a right in rem


Explanation:
Not very snappy, but that's what Bridge's Legal Dictionary says for "emphythéote".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 08:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "emphythéose". The "emphythéote" is the lessee under that arrangement.

James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Leasehold in the 'snappy' version. (imo, Bridge's is ok but not great). :-)
8 mins
  -> Maybe just "long lease". What do you recommend for legal work as well as Bridge?

agree  rkillings: "long-term lease" is usually sufficient. No need to spring this relic term from Roman law (which the writer did not come close to spelling correctly) on the poor reader.
1 day1 hr