ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

promesse de location

English translation: promise to lease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:promesse de location
English translation:promise to lease
Entered by: 1045

13:28 Jul 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contract
French term or phrase: promesse de location
Context:

"Ils sont en état d'usure normale compte tenu de leur âge et ne sont grevé d''aucune sûreté, nantissement, privilège, ni sont l'objet d'aucune **promesse** d'achat ou **de location,** à l'exception des dispositions des contrats de crédi-bail décrits an ANNEXE no. 16."

Is this just "promise to lease?"

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran
promise to lease
Explanation:
In the real estate field in my neck of the woods, we have a form called "Promise to lease".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 15:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, in Canada, we use a mixture of American English and British English. In Canada, a realtor will submit an offer to lease called a "Promise to lease" which will become binding once accepted by the lessor ... and can be then called an "agreement".
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre confirmation de ma traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3promise to lease1045
4 +1sale or rental agreementberg
5offer to rent
Carmy Tutino
4lease optionxxxwfarkas
3agreement to lease/letPaula McMullan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sale or rental agreement


Explanation:
It's the generally used expresson

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, there are two "promises" - buying and renting.
52 mins

disagree  B D Finch: An English sale or rental agreement is bilateral, the French promesse de vent or de location is unilateral.
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: the phrase means: there is no sale or rental agreement concerning the property
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement to lease/let


Explanation:
Trying to find you some examples...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-14 13:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is similar to a letter of intent under English law where you would still need to sign a lease agreement. See:

http://www.universimmo.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=40940

This is also similar to a "promesse de vente" situation where you agree to buy a property, but the actual sale only takes place once you sign the "acte de vente".

I think the position under French law is different from English law, where an agreement to agree is not binding, whereas I believe that a "promesse" is. Any French law specialists out there able to confirm or deny??

Paula McMullan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer to rent


Explanation:
Promesse faite par un bailleur ou un locataire éventuel, de louer un bien à des conditions qu'il détermine.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This phrase is confusingly (as it is so like "offer to lease", which is a legal document) used by estate agents to announce availability of a property for rent.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lease option


Explanation:
In a lease-option, the would-be buyer leases a property with an option to buy it later at a specified price.



xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promise to lease


Explanation:
In the real estate field in my neck of the woods, we have a form called "Promise to lease".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 15:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, in Canada, we use a mixture of American English and British English. In Canada, a realtor will submit an offer to lease called a "Promise to lease" which will become binding once accepted by the lessor ... and can be then called an "agreement".

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci pour votre confirmation de ma traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: In UK an "offer to lease", but the Asker is in the US where it seems to be called a promise rather than an offer.
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ms. Finch. Here, in Canada, we use a mixture of American English and British English. In Canada, a realtor will submit an offer to lease called a "Promise to lease" which will become binding once accepted by the lessor. Merci ...

agree  Susan McDonald: Just for the record, here's a Scottish variant of an "offer to lease" - http://www.shepwedd.co.uk/psg/docs/sdlt_offer_2.doc .
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan ...

agree  rkillings: "Promise" is fine. It's a unilateral contract (one promisor), not formed until the promisee elects to commit to the lease.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, rkillings ...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway