ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Declaration pour la perception du salaire du conservateur des hypotheques

English translation: Declaration for mortgage registrar's fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Declaration pour la perception du salaire du conservateur des hypotheques
English translation:Declaration for mortgage registrar's fee
Entered by: Eutychus

09:41 Aug 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Part of a deed of sale, in the section dealing with Preferential Agreement
French term or phrase: Declaration pour la perception du salaire du conservateur des hypotheques
The above phrase is the paragraph heading, and the paragraph then continues as follows:
Uniquement pour la perception du salaire du conservateur des hypothèques les PROPRIETES faisant l'objet du présent pacte de préférence est évaluée à ...euros, sans que cette évaluation puisse être analysée comme une base de prix de quelque manière que ce soit...
(Incidentally, is there is a mistake here with the verb? Shouldn't it be 'sont evaluees '? or am I getting hopelessly muddled?)
janisct
Declaration for mortgage registrar's fee
Explanation:
This refers to the fee payable to register the mortgage claim or other registration formality. Various documents will be consigned to the mortgage registry office for official publication and/or records which need to be produced and/or expunged if the property is sold again.

I think you are right about the mistake. What happens is that they have a standard document and fill in the blanks, here it looks as if they forgot they were dealing with more than one property. hth.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declaration for mortgage registrar's fee
Eutychus
4Statement of the cost of registering the charge, (mortgage)...Anthony Lines
3declaration for registrar's fees
fourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaration for mortgage registrar's fee


Explanation:
This refers to the fee payable to register the mortgage claim or other registration formality. Various documents will be consigned to the mortgage registry office for official publication and/or records which need to be produced and/or expunged if the property is sold again.

I think you are right about the mistake. What happens is that they have a standard document and fill in the blanks, here it looks as if they forgot they were dealing with more than one property. hth.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation and your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of the cost of registering the charge, (mortgage)...


Language variant: Statement of land registry charges.

Explanation:
Although the term "salaire" is used it refers to an administative charge or cost. The "conservateur des hypotheques" is roughly the equivalent of the British Land Registry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-12 10:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "sont evaluées" as it would appear to concern more than one property.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your info re 'salaire' - it's starting to make more sense now!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaration for registrar's fees


Explanation:
apparently "salaire" is the word used for conservateurs des hypothèques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-12 13:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I was surprised... I thought "honoraires"

fourth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your note about 'salaire'