KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

en cas d’absence de locataire

English translation: when the property is void


13:11 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: en cas d’absence de locataire
This appears as " paiement des loyers en cas d’absence de locataire" in a list of property management company services and is followed by reference to insurance conditions. Does it simply mean when the property is void?

Only native French or English speakers and no guesses please!
B D Finch
France
English translation:when the property is void
Explanation:
Yes, when there are no tenants. The agency pays the landlord rent even when his apartment hasn't been rented out.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Emma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when the property is void
Emma Paulay
3in case of tenant's non-presence
atche84


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the property is void


Explanation:
Yes, when there are no tenants. The agency pays the landlord rent even when his apartment hasn't been rented out.

Emma Paulay
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Emma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 min

agree  Patrick Fischer
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in case of tenant's non-presence


Explanation:
this will cover both cases: 'manque de locataire' and 'temporary absence'
The context you usually give imposes over 50% of guessing.
You can grant the 'native' requirements to agencies

atche84
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway