KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Pré

English translation: meadow or meadowland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pré
English translation:meadow or meadowland
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

10:12 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / Plan cadastral
French term or phrase: Pré
This is an isolated term in a land registry entry under the heading "Nature". Other terms used are "sol" and "terre" which I've translated as "ground" and "farmland" respectively. Just can't seem to come up with anything for "pré".

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
meadow or meadowland
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-28 10:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that pré signifies fallow agricultural land that can be used as pasture for grazing animals - in fact a quick glance at "pré" now in Robert shows "Terrain produisant de l'herbe qui sert a la nourriture de bétail".
So maybe pasture might work quite well here too?
Selected response from:

carolynf
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meadow or meadowlandcarolynf
4 +3pasturexxxBourth
4Field
Trevor Keast


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Field


Explanation:
Without more context, then this term, simple as it seems, really seems to be the most appropriate.

Trevor Keast
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meadow or meadowland


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-28 10:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that pré signifies fallow agricultural land that can be used as pasture for grazing animals - in fact a quick glance at "pré" now in Robert shows "Terrain produisant de l'herbe qui sert a la nourriture de bétail".
So maybe pasture might work quite well here too?

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes
7 mins

agree  xxxBourth: With "pasture".
13 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: This is how I learnt it (from way back schoolgirl French!). Wonder whether meadow implies pasture per se - perhaps better to include the term as you and Bourth suggest, otherwise cd be interpreted as for hay production.
18 mins

agree  Susannah Bayley
20 mins

agree  1045: meadow, pasture, field ...
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasture


Explanation:
Round here they call them "herbages"

pré - Petite prairie ... SYN Pâturage.
prairie - Etendue de terrain qui produit de l'herbe ou du foin.
pâturage - Lieu couvert d'herbe où les bestiaux prennent leur nourriture (syn. herbage)
herbage - Prairie naturelle qui sert au pâturage des bestiaux
[Larousse Lexis]

pasture - ground suitable for grazing. A field, plot, etc. set aside for this
meadow - a piece of grassland esp. one whose grass is grown for use as hay.
[Websters]



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines: In Bretagne when they refer to a "pré" as opposed to a "champ" they mean grazing land or pasture.
6 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
28 mins

agree  Tony M
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, juliebarba, Lauren UK