KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

nappe de sprinklage sous plafond

English translation: sprinkler system above the false ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nappe de sprinklage sous plafond
English translation:sprinkler system above the false ceiling
Entered by: Ken Fagan

13:59 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / cond. gen. - commercial lease
French term or phrase: nappe de sprinklage sous plafond
"La livraison de la coque brute s'entend apres realisation par XXX des travaux suivants"
Ken Fagan
sprinkler system under the ceiling
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
thank you, Swanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sprinkler system under the ceiling
swanda
4 +1ceiling-mounted sprinkler systemAnthony Lines
3sprinkler piping within false ceiling
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprinkler system under the ceiling


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you, Swanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
21 mins
  -> thanks Miranda

agree  xxxBourth: Quite possibly BEHIND/ABOVE (false) ceiling, the pipes, that is. The French (and Belgians?) tend not to say "plafond" for the soffit of a floor slab.
36 mins
  -> thanks Bourth; and you're right: "above" false ceiling is much more precise

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling-mounted sprinkler system


Explanation:
As opposed to wall-mounted?

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Anthony:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
44 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprinkler piping within false ceiling


Explanation:
As has been pointed out, 'sous' probably means 'within / inside' a future false ceiling (more logically 'above' in EN!)

And I understand the 'nappe' to mean just the supply pipework, waiting all ready to have the actual sprinkler heads attached (THROUGH the ceiling, of course!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Tony:) I did a big droit immobilier mailing last Thursday -- fingers crossed:)