KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

attente pour réseaux sous faux-plafond

English translation: Provisions for network installations under false ceilings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attente pour réseaux sous faux-plafond
English translation:Provisions for network installations under false ceilings
Entered by: Ken Fagan

14:00 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / cond. gen. - commercial lease
French term or phrase: attente pour réseaux sous faux-plafond
"La livraison de la coque brute s'entend apres realisation par XXX des travaux suivants"
Ken Fagan
Provisions for network installations under false ceilings
Explanation:
I assume these are cable trays and the like.
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you, Serge:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Provisions for network installations under false ceilingsSerge F. Vidal
4utilities on hold under the ceiling
swanda
3pending services connection inside false/drop ceiling
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilities on hold under the ceiling


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Swanda:)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provisions for network installations under false ceilings


Explanation:
I assume these are cable trays and the like.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Serge:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
8 mins

agree  Anthony Lines
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending services connection inside false/drop ceiling


Explanation:
This is what I understand. Services being electricity, water, possible air conditioning, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 14:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually under false/drop ceiling is what it should be.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Miranda:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Inside yes, under no. And I doubt it's "pending". Attente = pipes etc "roughed in", awaiting connection of terminal equipment.
38 mins
  -> OK - "roughed in" is much better

neutral  kashew: I hope someone is listening to this man.
52 mins