KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

totems

English translation: sign posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:totems
English translation:sign posts

14:05 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / cond. gen. - commercial lease
French term or phrase: totems
"A l'article 5 des conditions generales, les mots "Les charges visees ici n'incluent pas l'investissement dans des totems et se referent aux depenses normales/quotidiens sur le plan promotionnel" sont ajoutes in fine de l'alinea 10"
Ken Fagan
totem pole/sign post
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 14:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totem poles/sign posts
or
stand alone masts
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
thank you, Swanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6totem pole/sign post
swanda
4 +1pole signxxxBourth
4advertising display items (stands/banners etc.)
kashew
3totems/display standsDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
totem pole/sign post


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 14:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totem poles/sign posts
or
stand alone masts

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you, Swanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 min
  -> thanks jlsjr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 mins
  -> thanks Mary

agree  Serge F. Vidal: With a preference for sign post
7 mins
  -> thanks Serge

agree  Anthony Lines: sign post
13 mins
  -> thanks Anthony

agree  kashew: OK. Without a hyphen I understand "sign post"!
15 mins
  -> "sign post" is commonly used in specifications of work/thanks kashew

agree  1045: First choice: sign post. The expression "totem pole" comes from North America ... but is never used in this context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks 1045 I agree

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising display items (stands/banners etc.)


Explanation:
TOTEM - Stands parapluie, matériel d'exposition, signaletique PLV ...
TOTEM conçoit et fabrique, pour les professionnels, du matériel d'exposition, des supports de communication pour les salons, musées, PVL evenementiel .
www.totemdisplays.com/ - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-02 14:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Totems for real-estate in the N.Am. reservations?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Kashew


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole sign


Explanation:
POLE SIGN: A freestanding sign with visible support structure

Pole sign: A free standing sign, usually double-faced, mounted on a round pole, ...
gaming.unlv.edu/v_museum/neon_survey/neon_glossary.html

POLE SIGN OR BANJO SIGN - A type of ground sign at least ten feet above the ...
cityofknoxville.org/operations/signglossary.asp

Possibly the most famous pole sign of all: imagine a bald eagle with outstretched wings instead of the golden double arch M and you see why they say "totem"...

A 6.5m high internally illuminated "Extra" pole sign and a 5.12m high internally. illuminated "MCDONALDS" POLE SIGN to be placed either side of the entrance ...
www.north-herts.gov.uk/item_6.5_-_baldock_services.pdf

MCDONALDS CORPORATION has filed Conditional Use Permit 00-021 to install a 60 foot. high POLE SIGN to identify their restaurant, convenience store ...
www.prcity.com/government/plancommission/resolutions/2003/2...

She has a problem with the height of the MCDONALD’S POLE SIGN and feels that everyone can find a McDonald’s. She would like to see a work session on signage ...
www.cityofnewportrichey.org/.../uploads/{7D53B38A-607D-4775...

Specfic Description: The pylon sign for the McDonald's and the Cable Center Shops is essentially a double sided POLE SIGN comprised of a two sided main logo ...
gaming.unlv.edu/v_museum/neon_survey/surveys/McDonalds_3755.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Bourth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
totems/display stands


Explanation:
If the totems here are advertising media (given "promotionnel"), then advertising display totem, poster display stand, totem display, ...


    Reference: http://www.snapframes.com/totems.htm
    Reference: http://www.w-co.co.uk/free_standing.php
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, David