KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

régie immobilière

English translation: estate agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régie immobilière
English translation:estate agency
Entered by: liz askew

14:27 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: régie immobilière
It's the term used by a real estate agency called "Régie D..." thanks for your help.
cebou
estate agency
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=régie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-05 14:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Halifax Estate Agency
Halifax Estate Agent - One of the largest estate agents in the UK. With online information about buying your first home and see how much your home is worth.
www.halifax.co.uk/estateagency/estateagencyhome.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gestion immobilière DANOT Property Management1045
3 +2estate agencyliz askew
4 +1real-estate agency
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 +1property management
B D Finch
4real estate management
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate management


Explanation:
real estate administration

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-estate agency


Explanation:
real estate agency

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gestion immobilière DANOT Property Management


Explanation:
Quand on voit "Régie" on pense tout de suite à un organisme relié à l'état (a state-controled company) ... du moins dans mon patelin.
Suite à vos explications, on voit qu'il s'agit une compagnie qui gère des biens immobiliers.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: property management
2793 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate agency


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=régie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-05 14:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Halifax Estate Agency
Halifax Estate Agent - One of the largest estate agents in the UK. With online information about buying your first home and see how much your home is worth.
www.halifax.co.uk/estateagency/estateagencyhome.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clair@Lexeme
17 hrs

neutral  Jenn Mercer: I think there are at least two correct answers here. UK English = "estate agency, U.S. English = "property management"
1 day13 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: "Property management" is UK English too, it just means something different from "estate agency".
8 days

neutral  writeaway: Sounds lovely but am hesitant to use this: you don't show it's the right translation, just that the term exists in English. I don't see how 'régie' can be translated like this. Very doubtful imo
2793 days

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property management


Explanation:
Management of rented or leasehold property on behalf of the owner.

"Belvoir Lettings agents provide **property management**, residential lettings & buy to let services for tenants and landlords in the UK."
www.belvoirlettings.com

"Property management is the operation of commercial, industrial and/or residential real estate. This is much akin to the role of management in any business. ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Property_management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2009-02-07 23:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just seen 1045's comment above. If s/he wants to put this in as an answer, they should be recognised as having got there first.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
2 hrs
  -> Thanks atche