KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Garantie loyers impayés

English translation: rent guarantee scheme/service (British English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantie loyers impayés
English translation:rent guarantee scheme/service (British English)
Entered by: Marta France

14:32 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Garantie loyers impayés
Il s'agit d'une procédure de l'agence immobilière pour protéger les propriétaires contre d'éventuels loyers impayés
cebou
rent guarantee scheme/service (British English)
Explanation:
or guaranteed rent, or rental guarantee, or similar. Here are a couple of typical blurbs from UK lettings agencies:

At Northwood our Platinum Scheme offers landlords a guaranteed rental income, guaranteed rent, regardless of whether the property is vacant or the tenant stops paying the rent.
http://www.northwooduk.com/

We market nationwide through RightMove, the UK’s largest property portal, while insurance, rent-guarantee schemes and referencing are provided by Let Sure
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/estate-agents/agent/Simon-Fisher-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 14:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed it could be called insurance, as follows:

"Rise Lettings offer free rental guarantee insurance so even if the rent isn't paid by the tenant the landlord will not lose out financially."
http://www.freeindex.co.uk/profile(rise-lettings)_34532.htm
Selected response from:

Marta France
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot it's perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guarantee against unpaid rent
Paul Hirsh
4rent guarantee scheme/service (British English)Marta France


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guarantee against unpaid rent


Explanation:
Or insurance when it is optional

usually means that the renter has to show income of 4 times his rent

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rent guarantee scheme/service (British English)


Explanation:
or guaranteed rent, or rental guarantee, or similar. Here are a couple of typical blurbs from UK lettings agencies:

At Northwood our Platinum Scheme offers landlords a guaranteed rental income, guaranteed rent, regardless of whether the property is vacant or the tenant stops paying the rent.
http://www.northwooduk.com/

We market nationwide through RightMove, the UK’s largest property portal, while insurance, rent-guarantee schemes and referencing are provided by Let Sure
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/estate-agents/agent/Simon-Fisher-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 14:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or indeed it could be called insurance, as follows:

"Rise Lettings offer free rental guarantee insurance so even if the rent isn't paid by the tenant the landlord will not lose out financially."
http://www.freeindex.co.uk/profile(rise-lettings)_34532.htm

Marta France
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot it's perfect
Notes to answerer
Asker: