KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

fonciarisation

English translation: investing capital in property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonciarisation
English translation: investing capital in property

06:50 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: fonciarisation
L'excédént brut oppérationnel est en augmentation, conséquence de la fonciarisation de l'entreprise.
looby
France
(..profit is increased due to the company...) investing its capital in property
Explanation:
A definition of 'fonciarisation' : "Dynamique économico-sociale qui pose la propriété foncière comme l’élément déterminant pour l’accession au pouvoir" Strictly speaking a socio-economic or political term but basically the conversion of liquid assets into land (or presumably property). see url below
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(..profit is increased due to the company...) investing its capital in propertyColin Morley
3establishing a property affiliaterkillings
3consolidation of the business/companycarolynf
3increased focus on real estatekostan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased focus on real estate


Explanation:
that's about the only thing I can think of.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(..profit is increased due to the company...) investing its capital in property


Explanation:
A definition of 'fonciarisation' : "Dynamique économico-sociale qui pose la propriété foncière comme l’élément déterminant pour l’accession au pouvoir" Strictly speaking a socio-economic or political term but basically the conversion of liquid assets into land (or presumably property). see url below


    Reference: http://pagesperso-orange.fr/revueinvariance/glossaire.html
Colin Morley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Jenn Mercer: This is a good definition and a logical extension of the meaning of "foncière."
4 hrs

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: property could be chattels/stocks and shares as well as land - it is clearly the latter only.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of the business/company


Explanation:
Fonciarisation. Dynamique économico-sociale qui pose la propriété foncière comme l’élément déterminant pour l’accession au pouvoir, car c’est elle qui permet de fonder une classe dominante.
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/revueinvariance/glossaire.html

I feel sure that there is a more official translation for this but I haven't managed to track it down so far....

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not the right context. I think the question is more to do with the shallows of accountancy and business than with the depths of Marxist philosophy.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing a property affiliate


Explanation:
Usually this term refers to the process of transferring title to real property from an operating company to a vehicle set up as a société foncière, for which favourable tax treatment is available.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57