KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

suppléer (here)

English translation: may not dispense with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suppléer (here)
English translation:may not dispense with
Entered by: Eutychus

09:13 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / lease
French term or phrase: suppléer (here)
This is from a lease for a leaseback agreement, in a clause relating to major repairs:

"Chaque copropriétaire bailleur ne peut suppléer une telle nécessité d'une décision collective de ces mêmes bailleurs en qualité de copropriétaires et réunis en assemblée et ne peut donc, au mieux que s'engager en pareil cas à voter dans le sens d'une décision prévoyant l'exécution de grosses réparations pendant les intersaisons d'exploitation du preneur."

I think "suppléer" here is close to the sense of "outrepasser" and that the best the lessor can do is hope the AGM votes to do the work out of season, as they would have decided on their own account if they were entitled to. Am I right?
Eutychus
may not dispense with
Explanation:
"Suppléer" has a lot of meanings including "Remplacer quelque chose d'absent; remplacer".

In the given context I doubt whether one could use "replace".

I suggest that something that may not be replaced may not be done without.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 10:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

"I suggest that someone may not do without / dispense with something that may not be replaced" is more what I had in mind.
Selected response from:

Mathias Daste
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the wording may need a little tweaking for my context, but you have reassured me that I have understood things properly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TO DEPUTIZE, SUPPLEMENTConstantinos Faridis
4may not dispense with
Mathias Daste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TO DEPUTIZE, SUPPLEMENT


Explanation:
suppléer un président de groupe politique =
EN to deputize for the chairman of a political group


Example sentence(s):
  • to deputize for the chairman of a political group factors derived from natural justice(praeter legem)were employed to supplement the silence of the law
Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may not dispense with


Explanation:
"Suppléer" has a lot of meanings including "Remplacer quelque chose d'absent; remplacer".

In the given context I doubt whether one could use "replace".

I suggest that something that may not be replaced may not be done without.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 10:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!

"I suggest that someone may not do without / dispense with something that may not be replaced" is more what I had in mind.

Mathias Daste
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I think the wording may need a little tweaking for my context, but you have reassured me that I have understood things properly.