KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

la moyenne francilienne

English translation: the average for the Île-de-France


19:44 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: la moyenne francilienne
Please can anybody help with 'la moyenne francilienne' here:

Le taux de vacance immédiate (en légère hausse par rapport à novembre) est plus élevé que celui de la moyenne francilienne, qui est de 5,4 %, au 1er janvier 2008.

Is this referring to the area?
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:the average for the Île-de-France
Explanation:
See: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francilien
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the average for the Île-de-FranceMarco Solinas
4 +2the average rate in Île-de-FrancexxxEuqinimod
4the average for the Greater Paris Area/Paris and its environs/surrounding areaJohn Peterson
4the Parisian area average
Elettra Franchi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the average for the Île-de-France


Explanation:
See: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francilien

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley
3 mins

agree  Tony M: Île-de-France is a French administrative region
36 mins

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: or just 'Ile de France average'.
9 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: "for Ile de France"
13 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: with Sandra
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the average rate in Île-de-France


Explanation:
It's indeed referring to the French administrative region of Île-de-France.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
36 mins

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Parisian area average


Explanation:
Francilien = of the Ile-de-France, that is to say, the area around Paris (Paris included, of course).

Elettra Franchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Île-de-France is actually a French administrative region, so 'Paris area' is really too vague here
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the average for the Greater Paris Area/Paris and its environs/surrounding area


Explanation:
Yes, I think it's referring to the Ile de France - for precison, I'd go fot the first.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Île-de-France is actually a French administrative region, so 'Greatter Paris' is really too vague here (and in any case, there is another specific term for that in French)
35 mins
  -> Thanks - I know, but I suppose it depends on the scope for any free(ish) translation for the target text.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch