KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Agence de communication

English translation: advertising agency


19:48 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: Agence de communication
Hi,

I am unsure about 'Agence de communication':

4 / Agence de communication
Une agence de communication a été sélectionnée afin d’assurer la communication de l’immeuble, et notamment la création de

Is this a marketing company? So it could be:

4 / Marketing agency
We have chosen a marketing agency to ensure the promotion of the premises......

NB The sentence is incomplete in the source text.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:advertising agency
Explanation:
Definition given below.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertising agencyxxxEuqinimod
4Public Relations (PR) Agency
Emma Paulay
4Publicity/communications agency
kashew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publicity/communications agency


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising agency


Explanation:
Definition given below.


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advertising_agency - 39k
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Morley
40 mins

agree  rkillings
8 hrs

agree  juliebarba
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Relations (PR) Agency


Explanation:
I think it's more a case of PR than advertising here.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Emma Paulay