KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

surface de l’ordre

English translation: approx. floor area


19:52 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: surface de l’ordre
Hi,

Please can somebody clarufy 'surface de l’ordre'. Does it simply mean 'area' or 'premises'?

SILCA regroupe les exploitations informatiques de CREDIT AGRICOLE S.A., LCL et CALYON. Actuellement implanté dans l’immeuble Cœur Défense, SILCA recherche une surface de l’ordre de 10 à 12 000 m2 de bureaux pour un déménagement de 700 postes de travail prévu fin 2009 (fin de bail mai 2010).

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:approx. floor area
Explanation:
*surface comme superficie
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3approx. floor area
kashew
4around ... m² of office space
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approx. floor area


Explanation:
*surface comme superficie

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
22 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, and it's vital to read 'de l'ordre de' together! I would tend to say simply 'space' — when you get up into these high figures, it's more about 'Xk m² office space'
38 mins
  -> Right.

agree  Colin Morley
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface de l’ordre de ... m²
around ... m² of office space


Explanation:
Kashew got it right, first of course; I just wanted to add this slight alternative as an option.

It is, of course, essential to treat "de l'ordre de..." as a whole, meaning "of the order of..." or probably more naturally "arround..." — the discussion here seems to be in pretty broad strokes.

Also note that, although 'floor area' is literally correct, once we start talking in these larger figures, more in planning terms, I think 'surface ... de bureaux' would sound more natural translated simply as 'office space'


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310