KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

libérations

English translation: vacancies, office space becoming vacant


23:38 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: libérations
Im really struggling with this phrase and am unsure about 'libérations':

L’offre est en hausse très sensible, sous les effets conjugués du ralentissement de l’absorption de bureaux lié à la conjoncture, des livraisons de production neuve et d’importantes libérations.

This is my attempt:

There is an appreciable rise in supplies due to the combined efforts of reducing the merging of offices in the current situation and the delivery of new productions and important....
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:vacancies, office space becoming vacant
Explanation:
It means that a large number of units are becoming vacant.
Will you allow me to suggest an alternative translation for the whole sentence?
There is an appreciable rise in supply due to the combined effect of a reduced absorption of office space in the current conjuncture, the delivery of newly completed projects, and large volumes of new vacancies
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vacancies, office space becoming vacantMarco Solinas
4high amount of vacant spaceMatthewLaSon
4surrenders
B D Finch
4releases
trebla
3vacations
Christophe G.
3vacancies
Craig Macdonald


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacancies


Explanation:
or, if not that, then evacuations, or some other word meaning space being made available becuase of a lessee or owner leaving.

Craig Macdonald
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacations


Explanation:
As in many people vacated their place...I'd say it's the meaning, but might sound strange I'm afraid.

Christophe G.
Ireland
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Could be confused with holidays.
9 hrs
  -> You're right of course I know, but thought it fitted the dynamic aspect of "libération" which is an action better than "vacancy" which is more of a state. Thank you for your comment!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
releases


Explanation:
The giving up of rights or claims.

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacancies, office space becoming vacant


Explanation:
It means that a large number of units are becoming vacant.
Will you allow me to suggest an alternative translation for the whole sentence?
There is an appreciable rise in supply due to the combined effect of a reduced absorption of office space in the current conjuncture, the delivery of newly completed projects, and large volumes of new vacancies

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

agree  rkillings: large amount of space being freed (up).
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high amount of vacant space


Explanation:
Hello,

I attempted to translate your sentence . I hope it helps.

There has been a noticeable rise in supply due to new production deliveries, the high amount of vacant space and the slower rate in office merging, linked to the current economic state.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrenders


Explanation:
Existing leases are being surrendered.

"Lease surrender - need to surrender your lease and come out of your commercial property? Edgeworth Street chartered building surveyors are expert commercial ..."
www.edgeworth-street.co.uk/lease-surrender.htm




    Reference: http://www.contractstore.com/surrender-of-lease
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway