KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

soutiens européens

English translation: European support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soutiens européens
English translation:European support
Entered by: helena barham

05:53 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: soutiens européens
Identification des aides publiques dont les soutiens européens

It's the title. A company is looking for grants and public aid for a building project.
helena barham
France
European support
Explanation:
European support for judicial training

Les soutiens européens à la formation judiciaire
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=4&url=...
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EU supportrkillings
3 +2European support
mohanv


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
European support


Explanation:
European support for judicial training

Les soutiens européens à la formation judiciaire
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...


http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=4&url=...

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jenn Mercer
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EU support


Explanation:
There is a world of people out there of people who still think of "Europe" as a region rather than a political entity.

Some of them may even live in countries long thought to be part of Europe, such as Switzerland and Norway. :-)

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point! I would have thought that they would specify.... or perhaps not...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
16 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
43 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Charlie Bavington, SJLD